Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058799-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T10:11:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059754",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-CP-63142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 36 months, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the Health Board."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract is for the provision of secure transport services for mental health patients across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. The service will support the safe, timely, and compassionate transfer of patients between a range of settings, including acute hospital sites, community locations, inpatient mental health units, and other clinically appropriate destinations across the UK. This will include hospital-to-hospital transfers, community-to-hospital admissions, discharge-related transport, and other clinically required journeys.\nThe provider will be required to deliver a flexible, responsive, and multi-purpose transport service capable of meeting a wide range of patient needs, including routine, urgent, and high-risk transfers. This includes the safe conveyance of patients detained under the Mental Health Act, as well as those requiring enhanced supervision, secure transport arrangements, or specialist handling. All services must be delivered in a manner that prioritises patient safety, dignity, and wellbeing, with staff trained in trauma-informed care, de-escalation techniques, and the safe and proportionate use of restraint where clinically necessary.\nThe service must operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days per year, supporting both pre-planned and emergency requests. Providers will be expected to meet defined response times, including urgent responses within one hour and standard responses within two hours. The provider must maintain an appropriately resourced and roadworthy fleet, including vehicles capable of meeting enhanced safety requirements (such as secure pods or cells where required), and ensure availability of suitable staffing levels determined through risk assessment for each journey.\nThe provider will also be required to ensure full compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory, and clinical standards, including the Mental Health Act, safeguarding requirements, NHS Wales standards, and applicable guidance from Healthcare Inspectorate Wales. Robust arrangements for quality assurance, incident reporting, performance monitoring, and continuous improvement will be expected, alongside effective communication and coordination with Health Board services.\nThe contract is expected to commence in January 2027 for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to two years, subject to satisfactory performance and agreement by the Health Board.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SECURE TRANSPORT SERVICES FOR MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic opening via eTender Wales"
},
"description": "Tenders will be opened electronically via the eTender Wales portal by authorised personnel within NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services. The opening process is not a public event."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of secure transport services for mental health patients across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan, supporting safe, timely, and compassionate transfers between healthcare and community settings, including urgent and high-risk journeys on a 24/7 basis. The contract is expected to commence in January 2027 for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nProcurement documents, including detailed instructions on how to submit bids and the required information, are available at the following\nlink: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html.\nThe criteria for contract award decisions can also be found there.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=165067\nBids will be evaluated in accordance with the award criteria set out in this ITT using a structured evaluation process.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=166753\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nCommunity Benefits Clauses will be applied in line with Welsh Government policy, focusing on delivering social, economic, and environmental benefits. This includes supporting local employment, engaging with local supply chains (including SMEs), promoting sustainable practices, and contributing to the well-being of communities across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\n(WA Ref:166753)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058799-2026 · tender
{
"id": "058799-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T10:11:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059754",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-CP-63142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial term of 36 months, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the Health Board."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The contract is for the provision of secure transport services for mental health patients across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. The service will support the safe, timely, and compassionate transfer of patients between a range of settings, including acute hospital sites, community locations, inpatient mental health units, and other clinically appropriate destinations across the UK. This will include hospital-to-hospital transfers, community-to-hospital admissions, discharge-related transport, and other clinically required journeys.\nThe provider will be required to deliver a flexible, responsive, and multi-purpose transport service capable of meeting a wide range of patient needs, including routine, urgent, and high-risk transfers. This includes the safe conveyance of patients detained under the Mental Health Act, as well as those requiring enhanced supervision, secure transport arrangements, or specialist handling. All services must be delivered in a manner that prioritises patient safety, dignity, and wellbeing, with staff trained in trauma-informed care, de-escalation techniques, and the safe and proportionate use of restraint where clinically necessary.\nThe service must operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days per year, supporting both pre-planned and emergency requests. Providers will be expected to meet defined response times, including urgent responses within one hour and standard responses within two hours. The provider must maintain an appropriately resourced and roadworthy fleet, including vehicles capable of meeting enhanced safety requirements (such as secure pods or cells where required), and ensure availability of suitable staffing levels determined through risk assessment for each journey.\nThe provider will also be required to ensure full compliance with all relevant statutory, regulatory, and clinical standards, including the Mental Health Act, safeguarding requirements, NHS Wales standards, and applicable guidance from Healthcare Inspectorate Wales. Robust arrangements for quality assurance, incident reporting, performance monitoring, and continuous improvement will be expected, alongside effective communication and coordination with Health Board services.\nThe contract is expected to commence in January 2027 for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to two years, subject to satisfactory performance and agreement by the Health Board.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SECURE TRANSPORT SERVICES FOR MENTAL HEALTH PATIENTS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic opening via eTender Wales"
},
"description": "Tenders will be opened electronically via the eTender Wales portal by authorised personnel within NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership Procurement Services. The opening process is not a public event."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of secure transport services for mental health patients across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan, supporting safe, timely, and compassionate transfers between healthcare and community settings, including urgent and high-risk journeys on a 24/7 basis. The contract is expected to commence in January 2027 for an initial term of three years, with the option to extend for a further two years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nProcurement documents, including detailed instructions on how to submit bids and the required information, are available at the following\nlink: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html.\nThe criteria for contract award decisions can also be found there.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=165067\nBids will be evaluated in accordance with the award criteria set out in this ITT using a structured evaluation process.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=166753\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nCommunity Benefits Clauses will be applied in line with Welsh Government policy, focusing on delivering social, economic, and environmental benefits. This includes supporting local employment, engaging with local supply chains (including SMEs), promoting sustainable practices, and contributing to the well-being of communities across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\n(WA Ref:166753)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Sept 2025 · 055281-2025 · planning
{
"id": "055281-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T10:42:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059754",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059754",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger cars with driver"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Patients Transport for Mental Health Patients",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB), have the requirement for Secure Mental Health Patient Transport, which involves the safe and appropriate transfer of individuals experiencing acute psychiatric symptoms or crises. This includes transfers between hospitals, from home or care settings to hospital, and to or from secure facilities. \nThe service must ensure the safety of the patient, transport staff, and the public. It requires trained personnel skilled in de-escalation and restraint, specialist vehicles with appropriate safety modifications, and the use of physical or procedural controls where necessary, particularly for patients detained under the Mental Health Act. \nThe service requirements must be available 24/7, using secure, specialist mental health vehicles. Vehicles should be equipped with pods or cells when required, based on a risk assessment. Response times must meet the following standards: \n• Urgent: within 30 minutes \n• Standard: within 4 hours \n• Pre-planned: within and up to 24 hours \nThe service must provide national coverage with no distance limitations and should operate a fleet that is either already low-carbon or transitioning away from petrol and diesel. A robust booking and communication system is essential, along with staff who are knowledgeable about the Mental Health Act. Staffing levels should be determined through a risk assessment process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500642"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055281-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055281-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T10:42:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}