Secure Student Document and Verification System
What is being bought
The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract with the successful bidder for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all Group companies.The contract duration is for a maximum of five years (this is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract). The contract will be reviewed against the key performance indicators at the contract management meetings on a monthly basis during the first six months then on a quarterly basis thereafter. The University is seeking to implement a system that will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate can access on a self-service basis. This opportunity is available via the Intend Portal, web address shown above. Please click to express an interest in order to view the full details.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0384e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007538-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 15 2023 13:54:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007538-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007537-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007527-2023 |
| 28 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 033600-2022 |
| 16 Nov 2022 | tender | 032483-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007538-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T13:54:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-007527",
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV2.2 Time Limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract with the successful bidder for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all Group companies.The contract duration is for a maximum of five years (this is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract). The contract will be reviewed against the key performance indicators at the contract management meetings on a monthly basis during the first six months then on a quarterly basis thereafter. The University is seeking to implement a system that will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate can access on a self-service basis. This opportunity is available via the Intend Portal, web address shown above. Please click to express an interest in order to view the full details.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007538-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007538-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T13:54:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-007527",
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV2.2 Time Limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract with the successful bidder for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all Group companies.The contract duration is for a maximum of five years (this is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract). The contract will be reviewed against the key performance indicators at the contract management meetings on a monthly basis during the first six months then on a quarterly basis thereafter. The University is seeking to implement a system that will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate can access on a self-service basis. This opportunity is available via the Intend Portal, web address shown above. Please click to express an interest in order to view the full details.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2023 · 007537-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007537-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T13:54:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2023/S 000-007527",
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV2.2 Time Limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract with the successful bidder for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all Group companies.The contract duration is for a maximum of five years (this is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract). The contract will be reviewed against the key performance indicators at the contract management meetings on a monthly basis during the first six months then on a quarterly basis thereafter. The University is seeking to implement a system that will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate can access on a self-service basis. This opportunity is available via the Intend Portal, web address shown above. Please click to express an interest in order to view the full details.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2023 · 007527-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "007527-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-15T12:40:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007527-2023-1-1",
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77585",
"name": "Advanced Secure Technologies Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all group companies. It is intended the contract will commence 1st March 2023 up to a total of five years subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The system will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate/external source can access on a self-service basis.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract with the successful bidder for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all Group companies.The contract duration is for a maximum of five years (this is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract). The contract will be reviewed against the key performance indicators at the contract management meetings on a monthly basis during the first six months then on a quarterly basis thereafter. The University is seeking to implement a system that will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate can access on a self-service basis. This opportunity is available via the Intend Portal, web address shown above. Please click to express an interest in order to view the full details.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77585",
"name": "Advanced Secure Technologies Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "CARDIFF",
"postalCode": "CF3 5E",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastern Business Park St Mellons "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.advancedsecure.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 03067165",
"legalName": "Advanced Secure Technologies Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kevin.bassett@advancedsecure.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7903842602"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007527-2023-1-1",
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"value": {
"amount": 201750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007527-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Nov 2022 · 033600-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033600-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-28T10:22:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-032483",
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV2.2 Time Limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-01-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract with the successful bidder for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all Group companies.The contract duration is for a maximum of five years (this is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract). The contract will be reviewed against the key performance indicators at the contract management meetings on a monthly basis during the first six months then on a quarterly basis thereafter. The University is seeking to implement a system that will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate can access on a self-service basis. This opportunity is available via the Intend Portal, web address shown above. Please click to express an interest in order to view the full details.",
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Nov 2022 · 032483-2022 · tender
{
"id": "032483-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-16T12:16:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0384e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all group companies. It is intended the contract will commence 1st March 2023 up to a total of five years subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The system will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate/external source can access on a self-service basis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Student Document and Verification System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-27T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise to set up a contract with the successful bidder for a Secure Student Document and Verification System to the University and all Group companies.The contract duration is for a maximum of five years (this is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract). The contract will be reviewed against the key performance indicators at the contract management meetings on a monthly basis during the first six months then on a quarterly basis thereafter. The University is seeking to implement a system that will produce both hard copy and digital documents in a secure environment. The system will verify certificates, transcripts, awards, grades and dates of attendance, and be able to produce digital or hard copies which the student/graduate can access on a self-service basis. This opportunity is available via the Intend Portal, web address shown above. Please click to express an interest in order to view the full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68616",
"name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hatfield, Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.herts.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "contractmanagers@herts.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707284091"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3362",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}