Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients, to be conveyed in appropriate vehicles depending on security requirements and mobility type. It is intended to provide a high quality, patient led service to support patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety. The Contract is for the supply of secure vehicle patient transportation Service. This will be 24 hours per day, 365 days per year during the period of the contract including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,710 | 1 median · 36 average (6,502 of 14,710 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,360 of 14,710 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) is currently preparing to initiate a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of Secure Patient Transport. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement, the authorities wish to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process by engaging with Provider (s) for feedback regarding service delivery, lotting structure and draft specification. Provider (s) who express interest can access a copy of the Pre-engagement Packs as well as the draft service specification on Atamis, to which the authorities welcome feedback and comments by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 as there is a planned virtual Provider meeting organised for the 26th and 25th of November 2025. The Trust invite Provider(s) to confirm their interest through the Atamis portal by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 following which will be invited to a virtual 121 meeting on the 26th of 27th of November 2025 ( dates are not flexibles and individual times/days to be agreed on the 18/11/2025) which will comprise of a presentation and Q&A. The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed. If you wish to participate, please confirm in writing via the Atamis portal by 17:00 on 17/11/2025. Any questions asked by Provider(s) must be submitted thorough the Atamis portal only and the Trust will publish anonymised questions plus responses through the same. The closing date for questions is 12 noon 14.11.2025. Provider(s) invited to the meeting on 26th and 27th are asked to provide their presentation slides by Midday on the 21.11.2025 and submitted through the Atamis portal. Please be advised that this notice is not a formal call for competition and participation in this pre-market engagement day is voluntary. All information provided to the Provider(s) by BSOL Procurement shall be regarded as confidential and used only to prepare a response to this market engagement. | engagement | 17 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d824 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070147-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 14:53:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 070147-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070139-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070147-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T14:53:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.90.0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Patients Transport- Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070147-2025",
"description": "Please register your interest on the Atamis Portal : https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nContract Ref C396633."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients, to be conveyed in appropriate vehicles depending on security requirements and mobility type.\nIt is intended to provide a high quality, patient led service to support patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety.\nThe Contract is for the supply of secure vehicle patient transportation Service. This will be 24 hours per day, 365 days per year during the period of the contract including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B13 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uffculme Centre, 52 Queensbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "Armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070147-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070147-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T14:53:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) is currently preparing to initiate a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of Secure Patient Transport. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders.\nPrior to initiating the procurement, the authorities wish to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process by engaging with Provider (s) for feedback regarding service delivery, lotting structure and draft specification.\nProvider (s) who express interest can access a copy of the Pre-engagement Packs as well as the draft service specification on Atamis, to which the authorities welcome feedback and comments by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 as there is a planned virtual Provider meeting organised for the 26th and 25th of November 2025.\nThe Trust invite Provider(s) to confirm their interest through the Atamis portal by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 following which will be invited to a virtual 121 meeting on the 26th of 27th of November 2025 ( dates are not flexibles and individual times/days to be agreed on the 18/11/2025) which will comprise of a presentation and Q&A.\nThe route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the\nspecific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.\nIf you wish to participate, please confirm in writing via the Atamis portal by 17:00 on 17/11/2025.\nAny questions asked by Provider(s) must be submitted thorough the Atamis portal only and\nthe Trust will publish anonymised questions plus responses through the same. The closing\ndate for questions is 12 noon 14.11.2025.\nProvider(s) invited to the meeting on 26th and 27th are asked to provide their presentation slides\nby Midday on the 21.11.2025 and submitted through the Atamis portal.\nPlease be advised that this notice is not a formal call for competition and participation in this\npre-market engagement day is voluntary.\nAll information provided to the Provider(s) by BSOL Procurement shall be regarded as\nconfidential and used only to prepare a response to this market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070147-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T14:53:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.90.0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Patients Transport- Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070147-2025",
"description": "Please register your interest on the Atamis Portal : https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nContract Ref C396633."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients, to be conveyed in appropriate vehicles depending on security requirements and mobility type.\nIt is intended to provide a high quality, patient led service to support patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety.\nThe Contract is for the supply of secure vehicle patient transportation Service. This will be 24 hours per day, 365 days per year during the period of the contract including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B13 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uffculme Centre, 52 Queensbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "Armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070147-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070147-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T14:53:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) is currently preparing to initiate a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of Secure Patient Transport. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders.\nPrior to initiating the procurement, the authorities wish to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process by engaging with Provider (s) for feedback regarding service delivery, lotting structure and draft specification.\nProvider (s) who express interest can access a copy of the Pre-engagement Packs as well as the draft service specification on Atamis, to which the authorities welcome feedback and comments by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 as there is a planned virtual Provider meeting organised for the 26th and 25th of November 2025.\nThe Trust invite Provider(s) to confirm their interest through the Atamis portal by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 following which will be invited to a virtual 121 meeting on the 26th of 27th of November 2025 ( dates are not flexibles and individual times/days to be agreed on the 18/11/2025) which will comprise of a presentation and Q&A.\nThe route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the\nspecific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.\nIf you wish to participate, please confirm in writing via the Atamis portal by 17:00 on 17/11/2025.\nAny questions asked by Provider(s) must be submitted thorough the Atamis portal only and\nthe Trust will publish anonymised questions plus responses through the same. The closing\ndate for questions is 12 noon 14.11.2025.\nProvider(s) invited to the meeting on 26th and 27th are asked to provide their presentation slides\nby Midday on the 21.11.2025 and submitted through the Atamis portal.\nPlease be advised that this notice is not a formal call for competition and participation in this\npre-market engagement day is voluntary.\nAll information provided to the Provider(s) by BSOL Procurement shall be regarded as\nconfidential and used only to prepare a response to this market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070139-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T14:38:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d824",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC.90.0027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Patients Transport- Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients, to be conveyed in appropriate vehicles depending on security requirements and mobility type.\nIt is intended to provide a high quality, patient led service to support patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety.\nThe Contract is for the supply of secure vehicle patient transportation Service. This will be 24 hours per day, 365 days per year during the period of the contract including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXT",
"name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B13 8QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Uffculme Centre, 52 Queensbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "Armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTMC-2127-TPCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RRK",
"name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS BIRMINGHAM NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RRK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Armelle Wollo",
"email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T14:38:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) is currently preparing to initiate a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of Secure Patient Transport. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders.\nPrior to initiating the procurement, the authorities wish to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process by engaging with Provider (s) for feedback regarding service delivery, lotting structure and draft specification.\nProvider (s) who express interest can access a copy of the Pre-engagement Packs as well as the draft service specification on Atamis, to which the authorities welcome feedback and comments by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 as there is a planned virtual Provider meeting organised for the 26th and 25th of November 2025.\nThe Trust invite Provider(s) to confirm their interest through the Atamis portal by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 following which will be invited to a virtual 121 meeting on the 26th of 27th of November 2025 ( dates are not flexibles and individual times/days to be agreed on the 18/11/2025) which will comprise of a presentation and Q&A.\nThe route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the\nspecific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.\nIf you wish to participate, please confirm in writing via the Atamis portal by 17:00 on 17/11/2025.\nAny questions asked by Provider(s) must be submitted thorough the Atamis portal only and\nthe Trust will publish anonymised questions plus responses through the same. The closing\ndate for questions is 12 noon 14.11.2025.\nProvider(s) invited to the meeting on 26th and 27th are asked to provide their presentation slides\nby Midday on the 21.11.2025 and submitted through the Atamis portal.\nPlease be advised that this notice is not a formal call for competition and participation in this\npre-market engagement day is voluntary.\nAll information provided to the Provider(s) by BSOL Procurement shall be regarded as\nconfidential and used only to prepare a response to this market engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}