Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Procurement of Secure Data Sanitisation & Safe Disposal of ICT Equipment.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,671 | 1 median · 7.8 average (1,162 of 3,671 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,324 of 3,671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eee8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079819-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 15:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079819-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-18T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-11T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=516df545-11d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | tender | 079819-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079819-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:07:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension for 3 x 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation will be based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) based on Price (50%) and Quality (50%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Data Sanitisation & Safe Disposal of ICT Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=516df545-11d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079819-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079819-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:07:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Secure Data Sanitisation & Safe Disposal of ICT Equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=516df545-11d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079819-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T15:07:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eee8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension for 3 x 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Evaluation will be based on the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) based on Price (50%) and Quality (50%)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Data Sanitisation & Safe Disposal of ICT Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=516df545-11d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079819-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079819-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T15:07:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Secure Data Sanitisation & Safe Disposal of ICT Equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=516df545-11d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}