Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
To appoint a partner who will work in conjunction with Cardiff Council in its aims to improve the availability and security of cycle parking in and around Cardiff City, on its behalf. The contract is to supply, install and maintain new secure bike parking that can be booked via mobile devices with anti-tampering early warning alerts, and monitoring stations to allow the users to lock and unlock bikes. The bidder will also need to provide retention and maintenance of the metal stands that currently reside on the identified sites for the public to continue to have the option of self-secure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0517cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081507-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 13:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081507-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049233-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | tender | 022926-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081507-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T13:45:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"name": "Bikedock Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a partner who will work in conjunction with Cardiff Council in its aims to improve the availability and security of cycle parking in and around Cardiff City, on its behalf. The contract is to supply, install and maintain new secure bike parking that can be booked via mobile devices with anti-tampering early warning alerts, and monitoring stations to allow the users to lock and unlock bikes. The bidder will also need to provide retention and maintenance of the metal stands that currently reside on the identified sites for the public to continue to have the option of self-secure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Tombs",
"email": "corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"name": "Bikedock Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD21 4JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chesham House, Dalton Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russ@bikedok.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Through this process the appointed partner will be given the opportunity to suggest/identify potential new locations that would benefit from new secure cycle parking. All new locations will be subject to agreement from the council on a case-by-case basis. All agreed new facilities will be subject to the terms and conditions and timescales of the original contract and will not extend beyond the end date."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:45:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081507-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T13:45:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"name": "Bikedock Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a partner who will work in conjunction with Cardiff Council in its aims to improve the availability and security of cycle parking in and around Cardiff City, on its behalf. The contract is to supply, install and maintain new secure bike parking that can be booked via mobile devices with anti-tampering early warning alerts, and monitoring stations to allow the users to lock and unlock bikes. The bidder will also need to provide retention and maintenance of the metal stands that currently reside on the identified sites for the public to continue to have the option of self-secure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Tombs",
"email": "corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"name": "Bikedock Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD21 4JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chesham House, Dalton Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russ@bikedok.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Through this process the appointed partner will be given the opportunity to suggest/identify potential new locations that would benefit from new secure cycle parking. All new locations will be subject to agreement from the council on a case-by-case basis. All agreed new facilities will be subject to the terms and conditions and timescales of the original contract and will not extend beyond the end date."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T13:45:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049233-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-15T15:44:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Through this process the appointed partner will be given the opportunity to suggest/identify potential new locations that would benefit from new secure cycle parking. All new locations will be subject to agreement from the council on a case-by-case basis. All agreed new facilities will be subject to the terms and conditions and timescales of the original contract and will not extend beyond the end date."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 24 MONTHS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049233-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049233-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:44:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"name": "Bikedock Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a partner who will work in conjunction with Cardiff Council in its aims to improve the availability and security of cycle parking in and around Cardiff City, on its behalf. The contract is to supply, install and maintain new secure bike parking that can be booked via mobile devices with anti-tampering early warning alerts, and monitoring stations to allow the users to lock and unlock bikes. The bidder will also need to provide retention and maintenance of the metal stands that currently reside on the identified sites for the public to continue to have the option of self-secure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Tombs",
"email": "corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447815463657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"name": "Bikedock Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keighley",
"postalCode": "BD21 4JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chesham House, Dalton Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMM-3754-WBPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "russ@bikedok.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022926-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T08:06:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008608",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The opportunity does allow for the supplier to suggest potential new locations during the period of the contract. These new locations will be subject to agreement with the Authority, and will be subject to the terms and conditions and timescales of the original contract. "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 2 year extension available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price element has sub weighting: \n50% Allocated for - Tab 1. for install & supply - allocated as follows: \n35% allocated for cost per locker \n10% for cost per stand\n5% for cost per space in hanger \n50% Allocated for Tab 2- Maintenance & Management. - allocated as\n20% for Ongoing maintenance costs\n20% for Software costs\n10% for Transactional costs"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions are sub weighted. \nQ1 a) Project delivery team 5%\nQ1 b) Sub-contractor management 5%\nQ 2 a) Installation 10%\nQ 2 b) Target Dates 10%\nQ 2 c) Monitoring Methods & tools 5%\nQ 2 d) Relocation/Improvements and future implementation 5%\nQ 3 a) Product Specification 10%\nQ 3 b) Security Measures 10%\nQ 4 a) Maintenance 10%\nQ 4 b) Technology 5%\nQ 4 c) Emerging Technology 5%\nQ 5 Partnership & Added Value 15%\nQ 6 Energy & Sustainability 5%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Community Well Being Benefits",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value has a weighting of 10% \nQuantitative 4%\nQualitative 4%\nDelivery Plan 2%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Cycle Parking",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T08:06:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a partner who will work in conjunction with Cardiff Council in its aims to improve the availability and security of cycle parking in and around Cardiff City, on its behalf. The contract is to supply, install and maintain new secure bike parking that can be booked via mobile devices with anti-tampering early warning alerts, and monitoring stations to allow the users to lock and unlock bikes. The bidder will also need to provide retention and maintenance of the metal stands that currently reside on the identified sites for the public to continue to have the option of self-secure. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "all submissions must be via Proactis Portal. https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Tombs",
"email": "corporateandtransport@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447815463657"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "market engagement was performed in conjunction with the public engagement report via a Prior Information Notice published in September 2024 to identify appetite in market and technology available that could meet the requirements prior to drafting specification."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}