← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Secondary Contact Centre

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Oct 2024
Value£550,000
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals for a Secondary Contact Centre call handling service. This service will need to provide phone cover 24/7/365 to support the handling of calls during peak times, low resourcing, mandatory training and other adhoc support. The purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive call handling service.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Call centre 79512000Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals for a Secondary Contact Centre call handling service. This service will need to provide phone cover 24/7/365 to support the handling of calls during peak times, low resourcing, mandatory training and other adhoc support. The purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive call handling service.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Call centreNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0667 median · 7.8 average (22 of 1,066 with a bid count)1.6 average (22 of 1,066 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a300
Latest release ID030711-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 08:17:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-10-25T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-10-25T16:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024tender030711-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T09:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a300",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125203",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2668",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "We will look to offer a 2 year (24 months) extension to the original 3 year term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals for a Secondary Contact Centre call handling service. This service will need to provide phone cover 24/7/365 to support the handling of calls during peak times, low resourcing, mandatory training and other adhoc support.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive call handling service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secondary Contact Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-25T16:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-25T16:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals for a Secondary Contact Centre call handling service. This service will need to provide phone cover 24/7/365 to support the handling of calls during peak times, low resourcing, mandatory training and other adhoc support.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive call handling service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125203",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Birmingham Business Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Stephanie Gill",
        "email": "stephanie.gill@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60296",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondance Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030711-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "030711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-26T09:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a300",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125203",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2668",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "We will look to offer a 2 year (24 months) extension to the original 3 year term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals for a Secondary Contact Centre call handling service. This service will need to provide phone cover 24/7/365 to support the handling of calls during peak times, low resourcing, mandatory training and other adhoc support.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive call handling service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secondary Contact Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-25T16:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-25T16:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is seeking proposals for a Secondary Contact Centre call handling service. This service will need to provide phone cover 24/7/365 to support the handling of calls during peak times, low resourcing, mandatory training and other adhoc support.\nThe purpose of this tender is to identify a supplier who can provide comprehensive call handling service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Call centre"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125203",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Birmingham Business Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platformhg.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Stephanie Gill",
        "email": "stephanie.gill@platformhg.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60296",
      "name": "The Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Correspondance Team, Cabinet Office, Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}