Lot 1
Direct award as Second Nature are the only supplier to provide a clinically-led comprehensive tier 2 digitally-enabled behaviour change programme which can flex between weight management and diabetes in one programme.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Grampian →
Tier 2 Diabetes App
UKM50
Direct award as Second Nature are the only supplier to provide a clinically-led comprehensive tier 2 digitally-enabled behaviour change programme which can flex between weight management and diabetes in one programme.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Application service providers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Application service providers (72416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 30 | 3 median · 8.9 average (20 of 30 with a bid count) | 2 average (21 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047863 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019803-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 28 2024 11:59:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019803-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019803-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-28T12:59:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047863",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770757"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019803-2024-NC017-23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117092",
"name": "Second Nature"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NC017-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award as Second Nature are the only supplier to provide a clinically-led comprehensive tier 2 digitally-enabled behaviour change programme which can flex between weight management and diabetes in one programme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Second Nature Diabetes App",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tier 2 Diabetes App",
"classification": {
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as Second Nature are the only supplier to provide a clinically-led comprehensive tier 2 digitally-enabled behaviour change programme which can flex between weight management and diabetes in one programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3454566000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117092",
"name": "Second Nature",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N13 4BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "483 Green Lanes"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Second Nature"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7804751985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114651",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019803-2024-NC017-23-1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019803-2024-NC017-23-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:770757)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019803-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-28T12:59:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047863",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000770757"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019803-2024-NC017-23-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117092",
"name": "Second Nature"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NC017-23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award as Second Nature are the only supplier to provide a clinically-led comprehensive tier 2 digitally-enabled behaviour change programme which can flex between weight management and diabetes in one programme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Second Nature Diabetes App",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tier 2 Diabetes App",
"classification": {
"id": "72416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Application service providers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award as Second Nature are the only supplier to provide a clinically-led comprehensive tier 2 digitally-enabled behaviour change programme which can flex between weight management and diabetes in one programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3454566000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117092",
"name": "Second Nature",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N13 4BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "483 Green Lanes"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Second Nature"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7804751985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114651",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019803-2024-NC017-23-1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019803-2024-NC017-23-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:770757)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}