Seafox Follow on Support Contract
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Seafox Follow on Support
Delivery location
UKK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Mine sweeping services (90523300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 295 | 6 median · 35.1 average (95 of 295 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (98 of 295 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
032929-2022-701480380-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0386e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032929-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 21 2022 11:35:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 032929-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032929-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-21T11:35:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9253",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032929-2022-701480380-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68923",
"name": "Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386e5",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Seafox Follow on Support Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Seafox Follow on Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "90523300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mine sweeping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Atlas Elektronik (AEUK) are the only supplier with access to the necessary means, tools and specific know-how and expertise to provide these support services to ensure that the equipment, the platforms in which they are fitted and all function effectively and safely. AEUK are licenced by their parent company AE GmbH (the OEM and Design Authority) to have access to the system's required technical information, technical drawings and data. Without access to these documents and data it is not possible to fulfil this requirement as it would not be possible to meet all the required standards, including safety and technical standards. As the only economic operator with the required access AEUK are the only operator that can fulfil this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9253",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Beau Morgan",
"email": "beau.morgan117@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68923",
"name": "Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT2 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Innovation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032929-2022-701480380-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18686238,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032929-2022-701480380-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2022 · 032929-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "032929-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-21T11:35:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9253",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032929-2022-701480380-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68923",
"name": "Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0386e5",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Seafox Follow on Support Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Seafox Follow on Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Single Source",
"numbers": [
{
"number": "1",
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "100"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "90523300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mine sweeping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "Atlas Elektronik (AEUK) are the only supplier with access to the necessary means, tools and specific know-how and expertise to provide these support services to ensure that the equipment, the platforms in which they are fitted and all function effectively and safely. AEUK are licenced by their parent company AE GmbH (the OEM and Design Authority) to have access to the system's required technical information, technical drawings and data. Without access to these documents and data it is not possible to fulfil this requirement as it would not be possible to meet all the required standards, including safety and technical standards. As the only economic operator with the required access AEUK are the only operator that can fulfil this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9253",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Beau Morgan",
"email": "beau.morgan117@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-68923",
"name": "Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT2 8ZB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dorset Innovation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Atlas Elektronik UK Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032929-2022-701480380-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18686238,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032929-2022-701480380-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}