Lot 1
No lot description published.
The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has awarded a contract the services of Sea Works Marine to undertake quayside wall and pontoon repairs at NOC's Southampton site. As a tenant of Associated British Ports (ABP), NOC is obliged to use the services of SeaWork Marine Ltd as they are ABP's preferred/nominated supplier for such works. The repair work must comply with maritime, environmental, and structural safety regulations. Seawork Marine Services has prior experience and has successfully delivered similar projects, ensuring adherence to health, safety, and environmental guidelines Given the specialised nature of the project, time sensitivity, regulatory requirements, and supplier expertise, engaging the selected supplier provides the best value while mitigating risks associated with delays, compliance issues, and operational disruptions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019766-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 08 2025 13:37:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2025 | award, contract | 019766-2025 |
| 10 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014307-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T14:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sea wall construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00721735",
"name": "Seawork Marine Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sea Wall Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has awarded a contract the services of Sea Works Marine to undertake quayside wall and pontoon repairs at NOC's Southampton site.\nAs a tenant of Associated British Ports (ABP), NOC is obliged to use the services of SeaWork Marine Ltd as they are ABP's preferred/nominated supplier for such works.\nThe repair work must comply with maritime, environmental, and structural safety regulations.\nSeawork Marine Services has prior experience and has successfully delivered similar projects, ensuring adherence to health, safety, and environmental guidelines\nGiven the specialised nature of the project, time sensitivity, regulatory requirements, and supplier expertise, engaging the selected supplier provides the best value while mitigating risks associated with delays, compliance issues, and operational disruptions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00721735",
"name": "Seawork Marine Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO53 2GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 The Precinct, Winchester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00721735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@seaworkmarineservices.com",
"telephone": "0845 5192833"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NOCP00510 Sea Wall Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019766-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019766-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T14:37:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T14:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sea wall construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00721735",
"name": "Seawork Marine Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sea Wall Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) has awarded a contract the services of Sea Works Marine to undertake quayside wall and pontoon repairs at NOC's Southampton site.\nAs a tenant of Associated British Ports (ABP), NOC is obliged to use the services of SeaWork Marine Ltd as they are ABP's preferred/nominated supplier for such works.\nThe repair work must comply with maritime, environmental, and structural safety regulations.\nSeawork Marine Services has prior experience and has successfully delivered similar projects, ensuring adherence to health, safety, and environmental guidelines\nGiven the specialised nature of the project, time sensitivity, regulatory requirements, and supplier expertise, engaging the selected supplier provides the best value while mitigating risks associated with delays, compliance issues, and operational disruptions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00721735",
"name": "Seawork Marine Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO53 2GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 The Precinct, Winchester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00721735",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@seaworkmarineservices.com",
"telephone": "0845 5192833"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NOCP00510 Sea Wall Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019766-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019766-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T14:37:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014307-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T13:53:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45243300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sea wall construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NOCP00510 Sea Wall Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014307-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014307-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T13:53:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143630",
"name": "Seawork Marine Services"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NOCP00510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Sea Wall Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Oceanography Centre (NOC) intends to contract the services of Sea Works Marine to undertake quayside wall and pontoon repairs at NOC's Southampton site.\nAs a tenant of Associated British Ports (ABP), NOC is obliged to use the services of SeaWork Marine Ltd as they are ABP's preferred/nominated supplier for such works.\nThe repair work must comply with maritime, environmental, and structural safety regulations. \nSeawork Marine Services has prior experience and has successfully delivered similar projects, ensuring adherence to health, safety, and environmental guidelines\nGiven the specialised nature of the project, time sensitivity, regulatory requirements, and supplier expertise, engaging the selected supplier provides the best value while mitigating risks associated with delays, compliance issues, and operational disruptions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11444362",
"name": "National Oceanography Centre",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 3ZH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Oceanography Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11444362",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "noc_tenders@noc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1185265",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
{
"id": "SC049896",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
{
"id": "PYLV-3456-PMCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143630",
"name": "Seawork Marine Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO53 2GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 The Precinct, Winchester Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@seaworkmarineservices.com",
"telephone": "0845 519 2833"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}