Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
MAT — 40%
MAT — 40% Quality
Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
BCP Council plans to appoint an operator to sell advertising space available along the Seafronts in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Pool with a view to having a new contract in place by March 2026.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
MAT — 40%
MAT — 40% Quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,161 | 3 median · 34.1 average (1,112 of 4,161 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,246 of 4,161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 253 | 1 median · 12.4 average (68 of 253 with a bid count) | 2 average (73 of 253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 549 | 3 median · 4.4 average (8 of 549 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 549 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0649de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010859-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 11:29:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010859-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-23T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Search DN797296 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 010859-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010859-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T11:29:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MAT",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "MAT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40% Quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "MAT based on 60% price and 40% Quality evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sea-Front Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T11:29:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council plans to appoint an operator to sell advertising space available along the Seafronts in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Pool with a view to having a new contract in place by March 2026. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Search DN797296",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202794256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010859-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T11:29:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN797296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MAT",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "MAT",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40% Quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "MAT based on 60% price and 40% Quality evaluation"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sea-Front Advertising",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010859-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010859-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T11:29:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BCP Council plans to appoint an operator to sell advertising space available along the Seafronts in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Pool with a view to having a new contract in place by March 2026. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Search DN797296",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stewart Baynham",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1202794256"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}