← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Agency

Buyer: Sport England →

BuyerSport England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Media Buying Services to provide support to the This Girl Can Campaign: Sport England’s behaviour change campaign, This Girl Can, has successfully persuaded 2.9m women to get more active, delivering sustained change amongst all socio-economic groups over five years leading up the pandemic. This Girl Can: We Like the Way You Move, phase 6 of the campaign, is an integrated marketing campaign that uses paid and organic media, partnerships, and activations to help women from under-represented groups get and stay more active. While the main campaign focuses on all women on lower incomes, there is a focus on women who, additionally: Have a disability and/or long-term health condition Are aged 55 to 74 years Come from black communities Come from Muslim communities Are pregnant or have a child under one year old The campaign, We Like the Way You Move, retains the best of This Girl Can - an insight-driven, authentic, and non-judgmental amplification of women’s voices, with a profile that draws in senior stakeholders, commentators, and policy makers. But it is radically different, with a tighter focus on inactive women from under-represented groups, as well as other significant changes

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0502d0

Awards

Contracts

SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Services

Statusactive
Value£12,331,686

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0675b9
Latest release ID037164-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 13:54:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037164-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract028170-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T14:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media Buying Services to provide support to the This Girl Can Campaign:\nSport England’s behaviour change campaign, This Girl Can, has successfully persuaded 2.9m women to get more active, delivering sustained change amongst all socio-economic groups over five years leading up the pandemic.  \nThis Girl Can: We Like the Way You Move, phase 6 of the campaign, is an integrated marketing campaign that uses paid and organic media, partnerships, and activations to help women from under-represented groups get and stay more active. While the main campaign focuses on all women on lower incomes, there is a focus on women who, additionally:  \n Have a disability and/or long-term health condition  \n Are aged 55 to 74 years  \nCome from black communities \nCome from Muslim communities \nAre pregnant or have a child under one year old \nThe campaign, We Like the Way You Move, retains the best of This Girl Can - an insight-driven, authentic, and non-judgmental amplification of women’s voices, with a profile that draws in senior stakeholders, commentators, and policy makers. But it is radically different, with a tighter focus on inactive women from under-represented groups, as well as other significant changes",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12331686,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14798023
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037164-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037164-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:54:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "On-time development  of paid media proposals and plans",
          "description": "that meet the requirements of the paid media brief that will be developed by the media planning agency in compliance with the SLA timelines."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Develop and implement paid media proposals",
          "description": "for each wave of paid media investment in collaboration with the TGC Collective, media planning agency"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Develop and implement paid media proposals",
          "description": "for each wave of paid media investment in collaboration with the TGC Collective, media planning agency Essence Mediacom and other suppliers as part of an integrated campaign strategy, in compliance with SLA timelines. Daily or weekly campaign update reporting, including recommendations during active paid media periods.    Prompt post campaign analysis of paid media plan results after each wave of investment with clear learnings and recommendations identified."
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Monthly meeting to review spend, results and working practices to ensure we’re on track"
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Social Value KPI – to be agreed by the parties within one month of the Start Date."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037164-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T14:54:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media Buying Services to provide support to the This Girl Can Campaign:\nSport England’s behaviour change campaign, This Girl Can, has successfully persuaded 2.9m women to get more active, delivering sustained change amongst all socio-economic groups over five years leading up the pandemic.  \nThis Girl Can: We Like the Way You Move, phase 6 of the campaign, is an integrated marketing campaign that uses paid and organic media, partnerships, and activations to help women from under-represented groups get and stay more active. While the main campaign focuses on all women on lower incomes, there is a focus on women who, additionally:  \n Have a disability and/or long-term health condition  \n Are aged 55 to 74 years  \nCome from black communities \nCome from Muslim communities \nAre pregnant or have a child under one year old \nThe campaign, We Like the Way You Move, retains the best of This Girl Can - an insight-driven, authentic, and non-judgmental amplification of women’s voices, with a profile that draws in senior stakeholders, commentators, and policy makers. But it is radically different, with a tighter focus on inactive women from under-represented groups, as well as other significant changes",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12331686,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14798023
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037164-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037164-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:54:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "On-time development  of paid media proposals and plans",
          "description": "that meet the requirements of the paid media brief that will be developed by the media planning agency in compliance with the SLA timelines."
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Develop and implement paid media proposals",
          "description": "for each wave of paid media investment in collaboration with the TGC Collective, media planning agency"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Develop and implement paid media proposals",
          "description": "for each wave of paid media investment in collaboration with the TGC Collective, media planning agency Essence Mediacom and other suppliers as part of an integrated campaign strategy, in compliance with SLA timelines. Daily or weekly campaign update reporting, including recommendations during active paid media periods.    Prompt post campaign analysis of paid media plan results after each wave of investment with clear learnings and recommendations identified."
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Monthly meeting to review spend, results and working practices to ensure we’re on track"
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Social Value KPI – to be agreed by the parties within one month of the Start Date."
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
26 Mar 2026 · 028170-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028170-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T16:58:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212520",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Multimedia software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12331686,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14798023
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028170-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028170-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T16:58:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "Wavemaker Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0675b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1249 - TGC Media Buying Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Media Buying Services to provide support to the This Girl Can Campaign:\nSport England’s behaviour change campaign, This Girl Can, has successfully persuaded 2.9m women to get more active, delivering sustained change amongst all socio-economic groups over five years leading up the pandemic.  \nThis Girl Can: We Like the Way You Move, phase 6 of the campaign, is an integrated marketing campaign that uses paid and organic media, partnerships, and activations to help women from under-represented groups get and stay more active. While the main campaign focuses on all women on lower incomes, there is a focus on women who, additionally:  \n Have a disability and/or long-term health condition  \n Are aged 55 to 74 years  \nCome from black communities \nCome from Muslim communities \nAre pregnant or have a child under one year old \nThe campaign, We Like the Way You Move, retains the best of This Girl Can - an insight-driven, authentic, and non-judgmental amplification of women’s voices, with a profile that draws in senior stakeholders, commentators, and policy makers. But it is radically different, with a tighter focus on inactive women from under-represented groups, as well as other significant changes",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-9348-TXMN",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loughborough Sport Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-9348-TXMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@SPORTENGLAND.ORG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "Wavemaker Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}