← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SE1157 Evaluation, Learning and Innovation for Sport England’s Open Fund

Buyer: Sport England →

Participate on sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSport England
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Apr 2024
Value£2,500,000
Published15 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Sport England is tendering for the supply of Evaluation, Learning, Innovation and Development services for its new Open Fund (the services). The Open Fund – or Movement Fund as it will be known – is a new fund launching in April 2024. It aims to be user-led and to simplify and streamline access to Sport England investment. This procurement is to identify a partner to work alongside Sport England for four years as an Evaluation, Learning, Innovation and Development partner for the Open Fund. The partner (or partners) will provide tailored and flexible support that evolves with the Fund itself, but which is directed initially at five objectives: 1. Measure and evaluate the contribution of the Open Fund 2. Measure and demonstrate the social value of the Open Fund 3. Learn about what is working (or not) across the entire Open Fund 4. Provide relevant, tailored and proportionate evaluation support for the Open Fund 5. Support the Open Fund to develop, evolve and innovate

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research consultancy services 73210000Economic research services 79311400Social research services 79315000Evaluation consultancy services 79419000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The partner (or partners) will provide tailored and flexible support that evolves with the Fund itself, but which is directed initially at five objectives: 1. Measure and evaluate the contribution of the Open Fund 2. Measure and demonstrate the social value of the Open Fund 3. Learn about what is working (or not) across the entire Open Fund 4. Provide relevant, tailored and proportionate evaluation support for the Open Fund 5. Support the Open Fund to develop, evolve and innovate

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research consultancy services, Economic research services, Social research services, Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research consultancy services (73210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 732,9693 median · 26.6 average (1,060 of 2,969 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,197 of 2,969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,2752 median · 45.2 average (442 of 1,275 with a bid count)3 average (510 of 1,275 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13532 median · 32 average (1 of 135 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04496e
Latest release ID008496-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 15 2024 15:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-19T12:15:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2024tender008496-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008496-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T15:48:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04496e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78412",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The partner (or partners) will provide tailored and flexible support that evolves with the Fund itself, but which is directed initially at five objectives:\n1. Measure and evaluate the contribution of the Open Fund\n2. Measure and demonstrate the social value of the Open Fund\n3. Learn about what is working (or not) across the entire Open Fund\n4. Provide relevant, tailored and proportionate evaluation support for the Open Fund\n5. Support the Open Fund to develop, evolve and innovate",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1157 Evaluation, Learning and Innovation for Sport England’s Open Fund",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-19T12:15:00+01:00",
      "description": "Electronic opening procedure."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-19T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sport England is tendering for the supply of Evaluation, Learning, Innovation and Development services for its new Open Fund (the services).\nThe Open Fund – or Movement Fund as it will be known – is a new fund launching in April 2024. It aims to be user-led and to simplify and streamline access to Sport England investment.\nThis procurement is to identify a partner to work alongside Sport England for four years as an Evaluation, Learning, Innovation and Development partner for the Open Fund. The partner (or partners) will provide tailored and flexible support that evolves with the Fund itself, but which is directed initially at five objectives:\n1. Measure and evaluate the contribution of the Open Fund\n2. Measure and demonstrate the social value of the Open Fund\n3. Learn about what is working (or not) across the entire Open Fund\n4. Provide relevant, tailored and proportionate evaluation support for the Open Fund\n5. Support the Open Fund to develop, evolve and innovate",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Procurement Review Service allows government suppliers and potential government suppliers to raise concerns about unfair public sector procurement practice. To use the Public Procurement Review Service, the Terms are linked below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78412",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sportengland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "grace.mckenna@sportengland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107999",
      "name": "Sport England - Complaints Procedure",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sportengland.org/corporate-information"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England - Complaints Procedure"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mystery-shopper-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2024 · 008496-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008496-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T15:48:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04496e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78412",
    "name": "Sport England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SE1157",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The partner (or partners) will provide tailored and flexible support that evolves with the Fund itself, but which is directed initially at five objectives:\n1. Measure and evaluate the contribution of the Open Fund\n2. Measure and demonstrate the social value of the Open Fund\n3. Learn about what is working (or not) across the entire Open Fund\n4. Provide relevant, tailored and proportionate evaluation support for the Open Fund\n5. Support the Open Fund to develop, evolve and innovate",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Economic research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SE1157 Evaluation, Learning and Innovation for Sport England’s Open Fund",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-19T12:15:00+01:00",
      "description": "Electronic opening procedure."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-19T12:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Sport England is tendering for the supply of Evaluation, Learning, Innovation and Development services for its new Open Fund (the services).\nThe Open Fund – or Movement Fund as it will be known – is a new fund launching in April 2024. It aims to be user-led and to simplify and streamline access to Sport England investment.\nThis procurement is to identify a partner to work alongside Sport England for four years as an Evaluation, Learning, Innovation and Development partner for the Open Fund. The partner (or partners) will provide tailored and flexible support that evolves with the Fund itself, but which is directed initially at five objectives:\n1. Measure and evaluate the contribution of the Open Fund\n2. Measure and demonstrate the social value of the Open Fund\n3. Learn about what is working (or not) across the entire Open Fund\n4. Provide relevant, tailored and proportionate evaluation support for the Open Fund\n5. Support the Open Fund to develop, evolve and innovate",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Procurement Review Service allows government suppliers and potential government suppliers to raise concerns about unfair public sector procurement practice. To use the Public Procurement Review Service, the Terms are linked below.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78412",
      "name": "Sport England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SportPark, 3 Oakwood Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sportengland.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.sportengland.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "grace.mckenna@sportengland.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107999",
      "name": "Sport England - Complaints Procedure",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Loughborough",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sportengland.org/corporate-information"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sport England - Complaints Procedure"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/mystery-shopper-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}