Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
South Derbyshire District Council seeks quotations from suitably experienced building contractors to undertake remedial works arising from vehicular impact damage to the external wall of Midway Community Centre, Rowan Drive, Midway, Swadlincote DE11 0FH.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,179 | 3 median · 22.8 average (1,241 of 7,179 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,369 of 7,179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 892 | 5 median · 100.8 average (138 of 892 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (163 of 892 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 552 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 552 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 552 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075995-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 07:57:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075995-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=84df2efe-5895-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | tender | 075995-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075995-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T08:57:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SDDCP004 Midway Community Centre Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T08:57:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council seeks quotations from suitably experienced building contractors to undertake remedial works arising from vehicular impact damage to the external wall of Midway Community Centre, Rowan Drive, Midway, Swadlincote DE11 0FH.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=84df2efe-5895-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075995-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T08:57:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0c7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SDDCP004 Midway Community Centre Repair Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T08:57:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Derbyshire District Council seeks quotations from suitably experienced building contractors to undertake remedial works arising from vehicular impact damage to the external wall of Midway Community Centre, Rowan Drive, Midway, Swadlincote DE11 0FH.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=84df2efe-5895-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"name": "South Derbyshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGHH-1324-DTXT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southderbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}