← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SCYLLA 2A Interim

Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →

BuyerSubmarine Delivery Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,600,000
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This contract will cover the activities required to resolve key issues identified during the previous trial carried out by the supplier, and prepare the hardware for any future trials should the authority decide to proceed. This contract is for 6 months to resolve outstanding issues from the previous trials, and expertise from Trials 1A and 1B are required to resolve this. Any work for future trials will include pre-market engagement and if any potential suppliers are identified then a competition will be held.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleL3Harris have already delivered trials 1A and 1B, and are therefore the only supplier with the ability to resolve the outstanding snagging issues and ensure the US Navy and UK Navy SAFECAP are aligned. This requirement is also required for in year delivery, therefore current SQEP’d personnel are required to be able to deliver this in this short timeframe, with experience of the 1A and 1B trials. Currently this work has already been proven in the US, therefore, this single source award exploits the efforts made by the US Navy in this area. The capability must be interoperable and interchangeable with the US Navy and therefore must use the same AUV, with that in mind we will continue with L3Harris for the following reasons: 1. To continue the journey of development for the main scoping of delivery of the 2A trial, capitalising on lessons learned from L3 Harris from the first set of trials, as subject matter experts to date and their familiarity with Astute class submarines. 2. L3 Harris and Department of Defence (DoD) currently hold the IPR rights to necessary core components of Phase 2 of Scylla. Due to these IPR restrictions sourcing an alternative solution or an alternative supplier would result in loss of compatibility, operational delays and increased costs, adversely impacting the successful delivery of this project. In addition this could also prevent interoperability with the DoD system, where we currently benefit from their efforts on the programme and cohesive relationship under the AUKUS Pillar II programme; which could have a political impact if any IPR restrictions were to be circumvented .
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SCYLLA 2A Interim

Statuspending
Value£3,600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd28
Latest release ID063553-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 10:25:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063553-2026
25 Jun 2026planning059881-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063553-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T11:25:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35512400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
            },
            {
              "id": "45243500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sea defences construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SCYLLA 2A Interim",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The option includes the transportation of the hardware required to be updated and delivered to the UK."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063553-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063553-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:25:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05341813",
          "name": "L3Harris MAPPS Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCYLLA 2A Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract will cover the activities required to resolve key issues identified during the previous trial carried out by the supplier, and prepare the hardware for any future trials should the authority decide to proceed. This contract is for 6 months to resolve outstanding issues from the previous trials, and expertise from Trials 1A and 1B are required to resolve this. Any work for future trials will include pre-market engagement and if any potential suppliers are identified then a competition will be held.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "L3Harris have already delivered trials 1A and 1B, and are therefore the only supplier with the ability to resolve the outstanding snagging issues and ensure the US Navy and UK Navy SAFECAP are aligned. This requirement is also required for in year delivery, therefore current SQEP’d personnel are required to be able to deliver this in this short timeframe, with experience of the 1A and 1B trials. Currently this work has already been proven in the US, therefore, this single source award exploits the efforts made by the US Navy in this area. The capability must be interoperable and interchangeable with the US Navy and therefore must use the same AUV, with that in mind we will continue with L3Harris for the following reasons:\n1.\tTo continue the journey of development for the main scoping of delivery of the 2A trial, capitalising on lessons learned from L3 Harris from the first set of trials, as subject matter experts to date and their familiarity with Astute class submarines. \n2.\tL3 Harris and Department of Defence (DoD) currently hold the IPR rights to necessary core components of Phase 2 of Scylla. Due to these IPR restrictions sourcing an alternative solution or an alternative supplier would result in loss of compatibility, operational delays and increased costs, adversely impacting the successful delivery of this project. In addition this could also prevent interoperability with the DoD system, where we currently benefit from their efforts on the programme and cohesive relationship under the AUKUS Pillar II programme; which could have a political impact if any IPR restrictions were to be circumvented .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charli Lake",
        "email": "charli.lake105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05341813",
      "name": "L3Harris MAPPS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "920 Hempton Court Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05341813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.mcmurray@uk.L3Harris.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063553-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063553-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T11:25:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35512400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
            },
            {
              "id": "45243500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sea defences construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SCYLLA 2A Interim",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4500000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The option includes the transportation of the hardware required to be updated and delivered to the UK."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063553-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063553-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:25:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05341813",
          "name": "L3Harris MAPPS Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCYLLA 2A Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract will cover the activities required to resolve key issues identified during the previous trial carried out by the supplier, and prepare the hardware for any future trials should the authority decide to proceed. This contract is for 6 months to resolve outstanding issues from the previous trials, and expertise from Trials 1A and 1B are required to resolve this. Any work for future trials will include pre-market engagement and if any potential suppliers are identified then a competition will be held.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "L3Harris have already delivered trials 1A and 1B, and are therefore the only supplier with the ability to resolve the outstanding snagging issues and ensure the US Navy and UK Navy SAFECAP are aligned. This requirement is also required for in year delivery, therefore current SQEP’d personnel are required to be able to deliver this in this short timeframe, with experience of the 1A and 1B trials. Currently this work has already been proven in the US, therefore, this single source award exploits the efforts made by the US Navy in this area. The capability must be interoperable and interchangeable with the US Navy and therefore must use the same AUV, with that in mind we will continue with L3Harris for the following reasons:\n1.\tTo continue the journey of development for the main scoping of delivery of the 2A trial, capitalising on lessons learned from L3 Harris from the first set of trials, as subject matter experts to date and their familiarity with Astute class submarines. \n2.\tL3 Harris and Department of Defence (DoD) currently hold the IPR rights to necessary core components of Phase 2 of Scylla. Due to these IPR restrictions sourcing an alternative solution or an alternative supplier would result in loss of compatibility, operational delays and increased costs, adversely impacting the successful delivery of this project. In addition this could also prevent interoperability with the DoD system, where we currently benefit from their efforts on the programme and cohesive relationship under the AUKUS Pillar II programme; which could have a political impact if any IPR restrictions were to be circumvented .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charli Lake",
        "email": "charli.lake105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05341813",
      "name": "L3Harris MAPPS Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "920 Hempton Court Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05341813",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.mcmurray@uk.L3Harris.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059881-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:07:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
    "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd28",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35512400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351924",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Underwater exploration services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCYLLA 2A Pre Trial",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract will cover the activities required to resolve key issues identified during the previous trial carried out by the supplier, and prepare the hardware for any future trials should the authority decide to proceed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
      "name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charli Lake",
        "email": "charli.lake105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059881-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059881-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:07:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}