Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Material tender for scrap metal and motor batteries from South Gloucestershire Council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05220a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056938-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 12:14:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056938-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | tender | 026173-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056938-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T13:14:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05220a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-9177-XXZR",
"name": "SMITHS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scrap Metal and Motor Batteries Recycling",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Material tender for scrap metal and motor batteries from South Gloucestershire Council",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place Procurement",
"email": "streetcareprocurement@southglos.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-9177-XXZR",
"name": "SMITHS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 7ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMQ-9177-XXZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.godwin@smiths-gloucester.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Scrap Metal and Motor Batteries Recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 534080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 640896
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for up to 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056938-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056938-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T13:14:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056938-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T13:14:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05220a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-9177-XXZR",
"name": "SMITHS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scrap Metal and Motor Batteries Recycling",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Material tender for scrap metal and motor batteries from South Gloucestershire Council",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Place Procurement",
"email": "streetcareprocurement@southglos.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-9177-XXZR",
"name": "SMITHS (GLOUCESTER) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL2 7ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brook Farm"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMQ-9177-XXZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.godwin@smiths-gloucester.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Scrap Metal and Motor Batteries Recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 534080,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 640896
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for up to 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056938-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056938-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T13:14:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026173-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T12:16:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05220a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775517",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1072160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1286592
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial period of one year with a possible extension of up to one year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mining, basic metals and related products"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scrap Metal Recycling 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 1072160,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1286592
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "026173-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026173-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:16:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Material tender for scrap metal and motor batteries from South Gloucestershire Council",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-17T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-03T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethan King",
"email": "bethan.king@southglos.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}