← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship

Buyer: The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) →

BuyerThe British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Provision of learning provider for the BBC's SCQF Level 7 Creative Media apprenticeships, including EPA services.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide learning for the BBC's SCQF Level 7 Creative Media apprenticeships, including EPA services, to BBC Staff.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mobilisation — 15
Delivery and Syllabus — 25
Methods of Delivery — 25
Teaching Ability and Experience — 10
Physical and Digital Resources — 5
Contract Management — 5
ED&I — 5
Environmental Impact — 5
Value Added — 5
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1423.5 median · 46.1 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)6 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2583 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count)7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship

Statusactive
Value£395,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0451dd
Latest release ID020292-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 03 2024 13:13:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2024award, contract020292-2024
12 Apr 2024tender011997-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020292-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T14:13:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020292-2024-1-1",
      "title": "SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117514",
          "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide learning for the BBC's SCQF Level 7 Creative Media apprenticeships, including EPA services, to BBC Staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Syllabus",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methods of Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Teaching Ability and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Physical and Digital Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "ED&I",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value Added",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of learning provider for the BBC's SCQF Level 7 Creative Media apprenticeships, including EPA services.",
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Brown",
        "email": "alex.brown03@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117514",
      "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117515",
      "name": "British Broadcasting Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Broadcasting Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020292-2024-1-1",
      "title": "SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020292-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jul 2024 · 020292-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020292-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-03T14:13:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020292-2024-1-1",
      "title": "SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117514",
          "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide learning for the BBC's SCQF Level 7 Creative Media apprenticeships, including EPA services, to BBC Staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Syllabus",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methods of Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Teaching Ability and Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Physical and Digital Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "ED&I",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value Added",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of learning provider for the BBC's SCQF Level 7 Creative Media apprenticeships, including EPA services.",
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Brown",
        "email": "alex.brown03@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117514",
      "name": "Glasgow Kelvin College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117515",
      "name": "British Broadcasting Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Broadcasting Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020292-2024-1-1",
      "title": "SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship",
      "value": {
        "amount": 395000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020292-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Apr 2024 · 011997-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "011997-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-12T14:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0451dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The training provider must provide learning for BBC apprentices for the SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship in Scotland",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship",
    "value": {
      "amount": 395000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-13T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-13T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "A Learning Provider to deliver SCQF 7 Creative Media Apprenticeship in Scotland",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-13T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "name": "Alex Brown",
        "email": "alex.brown03@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4505",
      "name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}