← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scottish Water Sites Private Wire Projects

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Scottish Water intends to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites. They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There are four main sites , Daldowie, Hamilton , Leighpark and Shieldhall.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy 09300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water is likely to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites. They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. The sites are Daldowie, Leighpark , Shieldhall and Hamilton

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (772 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7010 median · 32.8 average (21 of 70 with a bid count)7.7 average (32 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleScottish Water intends to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites. They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There is likely no opportunity for other generators to bid for this business as the driving factor is the land's proximity to the Scottish Water sites and land exclusivity agreements that have been drawn up between the developer and Landowner.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002160-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£37,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f09
Latest release ID002160-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 14:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022award, contract002160-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002160-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T14:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002160-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41858",
          "name": "Bluestone Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is likely to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. The sites are Daldowie, Leighpark , Shieldhall and Hamilton"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scottish Water Sites  Private Wire Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water intends to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There are four main sites , Daldowie, Hamilton , Leighpark and Shieldhall.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Scottish Water intends to be  working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There is likely  no opportunity for other generators to bid for this business as the driving factor is the land's proximity to the Scottish Water sites and land exclusivity agreements that have been drawn up between the developer and Landowner.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.macleod@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7875879507"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41858",
      "name": "Bluestone Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 8HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceys Farm, Old Barn Lane, Rettendon Common,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06397033",
        "legalName": "Bluestone Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002160-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002160-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Bluestone Energy Limited is a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There is likely no opportunity for other generators to bid for this business as the driving factor is the land's proximity to the Scottish Water sites and land exclusivity agreements that have been drawn up between developer and Land Owner\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=660204396\n GO Reference: GO-2022125-PRO-19535998",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002160-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002160-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T14:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002160-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41858",
          "name": "Bluestone Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scottish Water is likely to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. The sites are Daldowie, Leighpark , Shieldhall and Hamilton"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scottish Water Sites  Private Wire Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water intends to be working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There are four main sites , Daldowie, Hamilton , Leighpark and Shieldhall.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Scottish Water intends to be  working with a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There is likely  no opportunity for other generators to bid for this business as the driving factor is the land's proximity to the Scottish Water sites and land exclusivity agreements that have been drawn up between the developer and Landowner.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.macleod@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7875879507"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41858",
      "name": "Bluestone Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 8HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laceys Farm, Old Barn Lane, Rettendon Common,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06397033",
        "legalName": "Bluestone Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002160-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002160-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Bluestone Energy Limited is a developer who has secured private land in the vicinity of Scottish Water sites.  They plan to install renewable energy generation assets that supply electricity via private wire directly to the sites. There is likely no opportunity for other generators to bid for this business as the driving factor is the land's proximity to the Scottish Water sites and land exclusivity agreements that have been drawn up between developer and Land Owner\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=660204396\n GO Reference: GO-2022125-PRO-19535998",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}