Lot 1
The objective of this ITT is to enable SC to have a suitable supplier who can support Scottish Canals in Supplying, installation & Designing of Pontoons.
Award criteria
Quality will represent 20% — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Scottish Canals →
The objective of this ITT is to enable SC to have a suitable supplier who can support Scottish Canals in Supplying, installation & Designing of Pontoons.
UKM
The objective of this ITT is to enable SC to have a suitable supplier who can support Scottish Canals in Supplying, installation & Designing of Pontoons.
Award criteria
Quality will represent 20% — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering works and construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 347 | 10 median · 102.1 average (123 of 347 with a bid count) | 10 average (154 of 347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e10d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019922-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 12 2023 10:30:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 019922-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019922-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-12T11:30:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e10d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59961",
"name": "Scottish Canals"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191642-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701490"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019922-2023-P21-0030-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87122",
"name": "Inland & Coastal Marina Systems Ltd."
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87123",
"name": "Strath Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21-0030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The objective of this ITT is to enable SC to have a suitable supplier who can support Scottish Canals in Supplying, installation & Designing of Pontoons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality will represent 20%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scottish Canals - Pontoon Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The objective of this ITT is to enable SC to have a suitable supplier who can support Scottish Canals in Supplying, installation & Designing of Pontoons.",
"classification": {
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59961",
"name": "Scottish Canals",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Canals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen Jeffreys",
"email": "Owen.jeffreys@scottishcanals.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413311688"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87122",
"name": "Inland & Coastal Marina Systems Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Banagher, Co. Offaly",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inland & Coastal Marina Systems Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87123",
"name": "Strath Civil Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Dingwall",
"postalCode": "IV15 9SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Bridgend Business Park, Strathpeffer Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strath Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019922-2023-P21-0030-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019922-2023-P21-0030-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "As stated within the SPD, The bidder must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5000000\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability:5000000\nPublic Liability : 10000000\n(SC Ref:736812)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019922-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-12T11:30:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e10d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59961",
"name": "Scottish Canals"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191642-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000701490"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019922-2023-P21-0030-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87122",
"name": "Inland & Coastal Marina Systems Ltd."
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87123",
"name": "Strath Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21-0030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The objective of this ITT is to enable SC to have a suitable supplier who can support Scottish Canals in Supplying, installation & Designing of Pontoons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality will represent 20%",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scottish Canals - Pontoon Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The objective of this ITT is to enable SC to have a suitable supplier who can support Scottish Canals in Supplying, installation & Designing of Pontoons.",
"classification": {
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59961",
"name": "Scottish Canals",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottishcanals.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13122",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Canals"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen Jeffreys",
"email": "Owen.jeffreys@scottishcanals.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413311688"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87122",
"name": "Inland & Coastal Marina Systems Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Banagher, Co. Offaly",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Inland & Coastal Marina Systems Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87123",
"name": "Strath Civil Engineering Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"locality": "Dingwall",
"postalCode": "IV15 9SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Bridgend Business Park, Strathpeffer Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Strath Civil Engineering Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019922-2023-P21-0030-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019922-2023-P21-0030-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "As stated within the SPD, The bidder must confirm they already have or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below:\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: 5000000\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability:5000000\nPublic Liability : 10000000\n(SC Ref:736812)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}