← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ScotRail Trains Ltd on train toilet maintenance

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Ltd →

BuyerScotRail Trains Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This PQQ is for the maintenance and overhaul of on board train toilets for class 320,318,158 & HSTs.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The repair and overhaul of on board train toilets. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment (51100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 519415 median · 44.4 average (234 of 941 with a bid count)7 average (255 of 941 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK21313 median · 120.5 average (62 of 213 with a bid count)14.8 average (69 of 213 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039609-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a1eb
Latest release ID039609-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 08:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039609-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T09:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000721066"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039609-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181175",
          "name": "EnPro Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The repair and overhaul of on board train toilets. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd on train toilet maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ is for the maintenance and overhaul of on board train toilets for class 320,318,158 & HSTs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g2 6hq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC328826",
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kenneth McKay",
        "email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181175",
      "name": "EnPro Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G31 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 32 Glenpark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EnPro Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7539076010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039609-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039609-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:830697)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039609-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T09:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000721066"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039609-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181175",
          "name": "EnPro Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR049",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The repair and overhaul of on board train toilets. Additional information: To participate you must submit an electronic PQQ via the ScotRail Wax Sourcing System by the deadline. The system can be accessed here\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx and you should log in if you already have a registered account or register to create an account and log in to access the PQQ."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd on train toilet maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ is for the maintenance and overhaul of on board train toilets for class 320,318,158 & HSTs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67847",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g2 6hq",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC328826",
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kenneth McKay",
        "email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181175",
      "name": "EnPro Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G31 1NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, 32 Glenpark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EnPro Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7539076010"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039609-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039609-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:830697)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}