Lot 1
The maintenance of the automatic doors installed throughout the ScotRail portfolio of buildings
Buyer: ScotRail Trains Ltd →
Award of contract for maintenance of automatic doors
UK
The maintenance of the automatic doors installed throughout the ScotRail portfolio of buildings
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment (51100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 804 | 5 median · 50.9 average (173 of 804 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (193 of 804 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 177 | 26.5 median · 164.6 average (42 of 177 with a bid count) | 17.3 average (49 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03dd12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019169-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 16:25:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019169-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019169-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:25:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67847",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735326"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019169-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111522",
"name": "FAAC Doors & Shutters"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The maintenance of the automatic doors installed throughout the ScotRail portfolio of buildings"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd automatic door maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for maintenance of automatic doors",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67847",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "g2 6hq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC328826",
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth McKay",
"email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111522",
"name": "FAAC Doors & Shutters",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G74 4NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Cairn Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FAAC Doors & Shutters"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019169-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019169-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:825425)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019169-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T16:25:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dd12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67847",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000735326"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019169-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111522",
"name": "FAAC Doors & Shutters"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The maintenance of the automatic doors installed throughout the ScotRail portfolio of buildings"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ScotRail Trains Ltd automatic door maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for maintenance of automatic doors",
"classification": {
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67847",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "g2 6hq",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC328826",
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth McKay",
"email": "kenneth.mckay@scotrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111522",
"name": "FAAC Doors & Shutters",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "East Kilbride",
"postalCode": "G74 4NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Cairn Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FAAC Doors & Shutters"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019169-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019169-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:825425)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}