← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

ScotRail Staff Uniforms

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000Occupational clothing 18110000Corporate clothing 18222000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Occupational clothing, Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 182614 median · 18.1 average (67 of 261 with a bid count)3.5 average (73 of 261 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM1818 median · 34.7 average (11 of 18 with a bid count)7.4 average (11 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019425-2026-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c83f
Latest release ID019425-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 12:29:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019425-2026
15 Oct 2025award, contract065530-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T12:29:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c83f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739146"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019425-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Staff Uniforms",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathryn Murphy",
        "email": "kathryn.murphy@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:825530)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019425-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T12:29:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c83f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739146"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019425-2026-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ScotRail Staff Uniforms",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathryn Murphy",
        "email": "kathryn.murphy@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:825530)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Oct 2025 · 065530-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065530-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-15T11:36:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c83f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000759796"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065530-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163918",
          "name": "Cooneen at Work Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing"
          },
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of ScotRail Staff Uniforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited are looking to appoint a supplier for the provision of a managed uniform service for approximately 4,000 uniform wearers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathryn Murphy",
        "email": "kathryn.murphy@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163918",
      "name": "Cooneen at Work Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Amesbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Minton Distribution Park, London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cooneen at Work Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2889521401"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065530-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065530-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "ScotRail Trains Ltd is a wholly owned subsidiary of Scottish Rail Holdings Limited “SRH” (Company Number SC548826), which itself is wholly owned by the Scottish Ministers. SRT has been established to fulfil the Scottish Ministers’ obligation, under Section 30 of the Railways Act 1993 (as amended), to maintain the provision of rail services for the carriage of passengers. The use of this service could be extended to SRH or its other subsidiaries in the future.\n(SC Ref:813126)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}