Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
ScotRail Franchise Replacement (Regulation 1370/2007)
Public transport services by railways
Railway carriages
Railway depot construction work
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Scottish Ministers: "ScotRail Franchise Replacement (Regulation 1370/2007)". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Scottish Ministers | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Scottish Ministers
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Scottish Ministers. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Scottish Ministers | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Mar 2021, 16:40 BST | Last source update31 Mar 2021, 16:40 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPublic transport services by railways, Railway carriages, Railway depot construction work, Railway passenger coaches, Railway transport services, Rolling stock, Vocational training services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a1aa | ||
What is being bought
T-01 Rail transport services
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
31 Mar 2021, 16:40 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2021, 16:40 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Mar 2021, 16:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedAfter expiry of the current ScotRail Franchise Agreement between The Scottish Ministers and Abellio ScotRail Limited (FA) (due to expire as of 31 March 2022), Transport Scotland, on behalf of The Scottish Ministers, intends to entrust the provision of ScotRail Passenger Services to a company owned and controlled by The Scottish Ministers, and directly award a Public Service Contract in that regard under and in terms of Article 5(6) of Regulation (EC) No 1370/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 October 2007 on public passenger transport services by rail and by road as amended (retained EU Law). More information can be found on Transport Scotland’s website: https://www.transport.gov.scot/public-transport/rail/scotrail-franchise/ As an alternative to the above and depending on the circumstances, Transport Scotland, on behalf of The Scottish Ministers may wish to make a direct award of a Public Service Contract for the provision of ScotRail Passenger Services under and in terms of Article 5(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1370/2007 as successor to the FA. The Scottish Ministers may put in place a holding company structure in support of the proposed arrangements. The contract award is expected to cover rail passenger services of substantially the same scope as the current ScotRail Franchise. Term of Award The Scottish Ministers may require to put a Public Service Contract in place for up to 10 years. At present the envisaged direct award will be for a period of 3 to 5 years with any optional additional period or periods exercisable at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Mar 2021, 16:40 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Scottish Ministers
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10822Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published