24 Mar 2026 · 026672-2026 · tender
{
"id": "026672-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T10:59:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826874"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Possible extension of up to a further 7 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension of up to a further 7 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The objective of this procurement is to appoint a Service Provider capable of delivering TSSSA for the Class 380 fleet, in supporting the Operator’s operational performance targets and asset management strategy.\nFleet Composition\nThe Class 380 fleet consists of:\n- Sixteen (16) units comprising four (4) vehicles each; and\n- Twenty-two (22) units comprising three (3) vehicles each.\nContract Objectives\nThis procurement aims to:\na. Improve fleet reliability, availability, and safety through structured technical and maintenance support.\nb. Enhance operational efficiency through optimised spares management and streamlined logistics.\nc. Support sustainability objectives by minimising waste, obsolescence, and energy consumption.\nd. Improve customer experience through enhanced HVAC performance, upgraded Passenger Information Systems (PIS), and improved CCTV coverage.\nSuppliers expressing interest in delivering the full Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA) shall be responsible for the integrated delivery of all services described above, including:\n- Technical support, investigations, and engineering improvement activities.\n- Full materials supply and inventory management functions.\n- 24/7 stores operation and logistics coordination.\n- Development of performance reporting, KPIs, and continuous improvement initiatives.\n- Joint responsibility with the Operator for the achievement of defined reliability and availability targets.\nSuppliers bidding for the full TSSSA must demonstrate comprehensive capability across engineering, materials management, and logistics disciplines, supported by a robust management structure, digital tools, and evidence of prior delivery of integrated fleet support solutions in the global rail sector. Additional information: Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nTenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically to:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 2,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ScotRail Class 380 TSSSA",
"value": {
"amount": 131000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SRT seeks to establish a long-term, collaborative partnership with a technically competent and commercially robust Service Provider capable of delivering exceptional fleet support for the Class 380. The successful bidder will demonstrate proven\nexpertise, innovation, and a shared commitment to achieving excellence in fleet performance, reliability, and customer satisfaction.\nSuppliers expressing interest in delivering the full Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA) shall be responsible for the integrated delivery of all services described above, including:\n- Technical support, investigations, and engineering improvement activities.\n- Full materials supply and inventory management functions.\n- 24/7 stores operation and logistics coordination.\n- Development of performance reporting, KPIs, and continuous improvement initiatives.\n- Joint responsibility with the Operator for the achievement of defined reliability and availability targets.\nSuppliers bidding for the full TSSSA must demonstrate comprehensive capability across engineering, materials management, and logistics disciplines, supported by a robust management structure, digital tools, and evidence of prior delivery of integrated fleet support solutions in the global rail sector.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "TSSSA will be funded directly by SRT. Payment terms will be specified at ITN stage.",
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "SRT will accept PQQ responses and Tenders from single entities or joint ventures / consortia. SRT does not require any such joint ventures / consortia to form a single legal entity in order to request to participate or to tender / negotiate in relation to this procurement process. SRT will consider contracting with a joint venture / consortium, provided always that prior to contract award the participants in any joint venture / consortium form a single legal entity and are jointly and severally liable for all of the obligations under the Contracts.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"depositsGuarantees": "A Parent Company Guarantee and potentially other credit support arrangements may be required to be provided by the successful Bidder. Detailed requirements will be set out in the Invitation to Negotiate."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As stated in the procurement documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/negotiations/Sourcing/DocumentMain.aspx?ProjectId=390&DocumentId=391&ApplicationInstanceID=27adc89e-0cb2-4b51-9bc1-34061f10156f",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"name": "Willie MacMillan",
"email": "willie.macmillan@scotrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448110141"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174698",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Access to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\nTenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically to:\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:826874)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Oct 2025 · 066276-2025 · planning
{
"id": "066276-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T12:20:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811260"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Materials Supply Only",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Suppliers expressing interest in the Materials Supply Only option shall be responsible for:\n-The procurement, receipt, inspection, and distribution of all materials and spares as required for Class 380 maintenance.\n-Management of Operator-owned inventory in accordance with an agreed Contracted Materials List.\n-Implementation of robust supply chain controls to ensure traceability, compliance with safety and quality standards, and timely delivery to depot locations.\n-Provision of accurate and auditable inventory reporting, including stock levels, usage trends, and shelf-life management.\n-Proactive identification and mitigation of risks associated with obsolete or long-lead materials."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Technical Support Only",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Suppliers expressing interest in the Technical Support Only option shall be responsible for:\n-Provision of engineering and technical expertise to support fleet fault diagnosis, reliability improvement, and incident investigation.\n-Management and delivery of safety-critical technical investigations, including submission of full Technical Investigation (TI) reports within defined timeframes.\n-Provision of 24/7 remote technical support and helpdesk capability to depot-based teams.\n-Analysis of reliability trends and performance data to identify root causes and recommend corrective actions.\n-Development and management of fleet modification and improvement campaigns in consultation with the Operator.\n-Contribution to the Operator’s safety, reliability, and availability KPIs through data-driven engineering support."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Stores Management Only",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Suppliers expressing interest in the Stores Management Only option shall be responsible for:\n-Day-to-day operation of on-site stores at the designated depot, including 24/7 coverage to support maintenance operations.\n-Receipt, inspection, storage, and issue of Operator-owned spares and consumables in compliance with relevant safety and environmental standards.\n-Implementation and management of a comprehensive inventory control system, ensuring full traceability and auditability of all stock movements.\n-Maintenance of accurate records of stock levels, shelf life, and replenishment requirements, with regular reporting to the Operator.\n-Management of special tools, calibration schedules, and controlled issue processes.\n-Administration of warranty returns, defect reporting, and supplier interfaces relating to defective or replacement materials."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Full TSSSA (All Services)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Suppliers expressing interest in delivering the full Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA) shall be responsible for the integrated delivery of all services described above, including:\n-Technical support, investigations, and engineering improvement activities.\n-Full materials supply and inventory management functions.\n-24/7 stores operation and logistics coordination.\n-Development of performance reporting, KPIs, and continuous improvement initiatives.\n-Joint responsibility with the Operator for the achievement of defined reliability and availability targets.\nSuppliers bidding for the full TSSSA must demonstrate comprehensive capability across engineering, materials management, and logistics disciplines, supported by a robust management structure, digital tools, and evidence of prior delivery of integrated fleet support solutions in the global rail sector."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shields Depot, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shields Depot, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shields Depot, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Shields Depot, Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Market Engagement - ScotRail Class 380 Technical Support, Spares Supply Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ScotRail Trains Ltd seeks to appoint a qualified and experienced Service Provider (SP) to deliver a Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA) for the Class 380 Electric Multiple Unit (EMU) Fleet, operated under ScotRail Trains Limited.\nThe appointed Service Provider shall provide an integrated, performance-driven solution encompassing technical support, maintenance spares management, and fleet improvement campaigns, aligned to the Operator’s objectives of enhancing fleet reliability, availability, safety, and customer experience. All units were manufactured and commissioned between 2009 and 2011.\nThe TSSSA will ensure the continued performance of the Class 380 fleet through robust engineering support, efficient material management, and proactive condition-based maintenance interventions. This partnership will promote long-term sustainability, value for money, and innovation within the ScotRail rolling stock maintenance programme. Current arrangements expire in December 2026 and this new procurement activity will commence in late-2025.\nInterested parties wishing to participate in this exercise should access and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire published on our e-sourcing portal https://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/ DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55890",
"name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Willie MacMillan",
"email": "willie.macmillan@scotrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3448110141"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The outcomes of this exercise are intended to inform SRT’s decision-making process and tender documentation if a procurement takes place in future.\nAll information provided by SRT during market engagement remains under development, is not intended by SRT to create any contract or other commitment (including as to whether or not to launch any procurement process or the basis of such a process) and is not intended by SRT to be otherwise relied on by any person to any extent. SRT shall have no liability for any losses incurred by any person as a result of any such reliance.\nAny costs of participation in the market engagement events will be borne by the participant.\nProspective suppliers with the necessary capacity and capability should self register their details and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire on the Wax E-sourcing portal.\nhttps://scotrail.wax-live.com/S2C/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ListEvents.aspx\n(SC Ref:811260)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}