Lot 1
Supply and Installation of outdoor storage shelters including groundworks and electrics for charging.
Award criteria
price
12 MONTH CONTRACT FOR SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF STORAGE SHELTERS AT HOUSING SCHEMES
UKD
Supply and Installation of outdoor storage shelters including groundworks and electrics for charging.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage units | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Storage units (39173000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 776 | 4 median · 47.4 average (204 of 776 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (217 of 776 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 45 | 2 median · 13.8 average (14 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (14 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018484-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 14:03:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018484-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T14:03:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-27792R",
"name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018484-2026-49.1 (A)-1",
"title": "SCOOTER STORE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-10175199",
"name": "STREETSPACE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "49.1 (A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and Installation of outdoor storage shelters including groundworks and electrics for charging.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCOOTER STORE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "12 MONTH CONTRACT FOR SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF STORAGE SHELTERS AT HOUSING SCHEMES",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under PCR 2015 Regulation 33, as the framework agreement was procured compliantly and allows for direct call‑off where the contracting authority can identify the supplier offering the \"best value\" based on the framework's established criteria. In this case, the identified contractor provides the lowest framework pricing for the required works, meeting all specified quality and service standards while offering a commercially advantageous position compared to other framework suppliers. Awarding directly to this provider ensures demonstrable value for money, reduces administrative burden by avoiding an unnecessary further competition, and delivers an efficient and fully compliant route to securing the required services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-27792R",
"name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR252LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sumner House 21 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "27792R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danni Evans",
"email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1772450601",
"telephone": "+44 1772450600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-10175199",
"name": "STREETSPACE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Hythe Kent",
"postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit P Lympne Industrial Park, Otterpool Lane, Lympne"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10175199",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "STREETSPACE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175780",
"name": "PROGRESS HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LEYLAND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018484-2026-49.1 (A)-1",
"title": "SCOOTER STORE",
"value": {
"amount": 208000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018484-2026-49.1 (A)-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018484-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T14:03:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-27792R",
"name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018484-2026-49.1 (A)-1",
"title": "SCOOTER STORE",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-10175199",
"name": "STREETSPACE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "49.1 (A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and Installation of outdoor storage shelters including groundworks and electrics for charging.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39173000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage units"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCOOTER STORE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "12 MONTH CONTRACT FOR SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF STORAGE SHELTERS AT HOUSING SCHEMES",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under PCR 2015 Regulation 33, as the framework agreement was procured compliantly and allows for direct call‑off where the contracting authority can identify the supplier offering the \"best value\" based on the framework's established criteria. In this case, the identified contractor provides the lowest framework pricing for the required works, meeting all specified quality and service standards while offering a commercially advantageous position compared to other framework suppliers. Awarding directly to this provider ensures demonstrable value for money, reduces administrative burden by avoiding an unnecessary further competition, and delivers an efficient and fully compliant route to securing the required services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-27792R",
"name": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Leyland",
"postalCode": "PR252LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sumner House 21 King Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.progressgroup.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "27792R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danni Evans",
"email": "eevans@progressgroup.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1772450601",
"telephone": "+44 1772450600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-10175199",
"name": "STREETSPACE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Hythe Kent",
"postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit P Lympne Industrial Park, Otterpool Lane, Lympne"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10175199",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "STREETSPACE LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175780",
"name": "PROGRESS HOUSING GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LEYLAND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PROGRESS HOUSING GROUP LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018484-2026-49.1 (A)-1",
"title": "SCOOTER STORE",
"value": {
"amount": 208000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018484-2026-49.1 (A)-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}