Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080993-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 15:34:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055646-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | tenderCancellation | 080993-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | tender | 055646-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080993-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:34:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ef",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following a review of the project programme, it was determined that the proposed completion date would not deliver the anticipated benefits within the required timeframe, reducing overall value for money. In addition, a wider review identified the need to expand the scope to encompass the whole of the Smith Centre. As this represents a material change to the original requirements, the current procurement process will be cancelled and a new procurement undertaken to reflect the revised scope.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4088M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ScM Smith Centre Cooling System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:34:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080993-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T16:34:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ef",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Following a review of the project programme, it was determined that the proposed completion date would not deliver the anticipated benefits within the required timeframe, reducing overall value for money. In addition, a wider review identified the need to expand the scope to encompass the whole of the Smith Centre. As this represents a material change to the original requirements, the current procurement process will be cancelled and a new procurement undertaken to reflect the revised scope.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4088M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ScM Smith Centre Cooling System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T16:34:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055646-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T12:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCM4088M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ScM Smith Centre Cooling System",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T12:16:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of the goods and the installation of a cooling system in the Smith Centre.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}