Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000287-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-06T10:36:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000287-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11025",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LIB/EBV/SW/JF/01/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SciVal is a proprietary database from Elsevier (the sole supplier).\nSciVal provides the University with its core tool for benchmarking research performance against competitors in the sector, identifying strategic areas for research growth, and for monitoring its position against the Sustainable Development Goals and the THE and QS World University league tables (which use underlying SciVal data to calculate performance)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SciVal Database - Ongoing Software License",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Access to SciVal proprietary research database.",
"classification": {
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SciVal is a proprietary database from Elsevier (the sole supplier).\nSciVal provides the University with its core tool for benchmarking research performance against competitors in the sector, identifying strategic areas for research growth, and for monitoring its position against the Sustainable Development Goals and the THE and QS World University league tables (which use underlying SciVal data to calculate performance).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11025",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elsevier B.V."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8352",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000287-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 192625.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000287-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2022 · 000287-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "000287-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-01-06T10:36:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000287-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11025",
"name": "Elsevier B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LIB/EBV/SW/JF/01/22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SciVal is a proprietary database from Elsevier (the sole supplier).\nSciVal provides the University with its core tool for benchmarking research performance against competitors in the sector, identifying strategic areas for research growth, and for monitoring its position against the Sustainable Development Goals and the THE and QS World University league tables (which use underlying SciVal data to calculate performance)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SciVal Database - Ongoing Software License",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Access to SciVal proprietary research database.",
"classification": {
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SciVal is a proprietary database from Elsevier (the sole supplier).\nSciVal provides the University with its core tool for benchmarking research performance against competitors in the sector, identifying strategic areas for research growth, and for monitoring its position against the Sustainable Development Goals and the THE and QS World University league tables (which use underlying SciVal data to calculate performance).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11025",
"name": "Elsevier B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"countryName": "Netherlands"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elsevier B.V."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8352",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000287-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 192625.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000287-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}