Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
There is an intention to run a procurement in the future for the provision of a development Service to: Provide a fully functional service to support information management across various initiatives which include collaborating with external project teams and supporting the Pan Defence Skills Framework. Continue developing bespoke digital solutions to meet business requirements. Focus on supporting and maintaining existing infrastructure tiers within defined service wrappers provided by the customer. This will be for a new requirement and will potentially be run as an open competition.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systems support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems support services (72253200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 480 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 480 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05105d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020274-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun May 11 2025 21:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2025 | planning | 020274-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020274-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-11T22:59:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05105d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714811455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCIO Developer Services - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 6400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an intention to run a procurement in the future for the provision of a development Service to: \nProvide a fully functional service to support information management across various initiatives which include collaborating with external project teams and supporting the Pan Defence Skills Framework. \nContinue developing bespoke digital solutions to meet business requirements.\nFocus on supporting and maintaining existing infrastructure tiers within defined service wrappers provided by the customer. \nThis will be for a new requirement and will potentially be run as an open competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-11T22:59:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020274-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-11T22:59:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05105d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714811455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCIO Developer Services - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 6400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7680000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is an intention to run a procurement in the future for the provision of a development Service to: \nProvide a fully functional service to support information management across various initiatives which include collaborating with external project teams and supporting the Pan Defence Skills Framework. \nContinue developing bespoke digital solutions to meet business requirements.\nFocus on supporting and maintaining existing infrastructure tiers within defined service wrappers provided by the customer. \nThis will be for a new requirement and will potentially be run as an open competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.culshaw100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020274-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020274-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-11T22:59:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}