Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract covers the ongoing maintenance, servicing, and software support required for two Sciex analytical instrument systems used within the clinical laboratory service. These systems include the QTRAP 6500+ and the Triple Quad 5500, along with their associated LC components such as Exion pumps, racks, and Peak gas generators. These instruments are essential for delivering time critical clinical assays, and the service relies on continuous operational reliability to ensure timely and accurate results.Sciex, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only provider able to deliver the specialist level of technical support required for these systems. Their service model provides access to certified parts, trained engineers, remote diagnostics, software troubleshooting, and clinical applications support. This ensures rapid issue resolution, minimal downtime, and consistent performance, all of which are vital for maintaining uninterrupted clinical workflows. A lapse in maintenance or support would present a significant risk to service continuity and could negatively impact turnaround times for patient testing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0657a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 13:50:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020911-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015071-2026 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015031-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:50:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (2025-2026) 259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the ongoing maintenance, servicing, and software support required for two Sciex analytical instrument systems used within the clinical laboratory service. These systems include the QTRAP 6500+ and the Triple Quad 5500, along with their associated LC components such as Exion pumps, racks, and Peak gas generators. These instruments are essential for delivering time critical clinical assays, and the service relies on continuous operational reliability to ensure timely and accurate results.Sciex, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only provider able to deliver the specialist level of technical support required for these systems. Their service model provides access to certified parts, trained engineers, remote diagnostics, software troubleshooting, and clinical applications support. This ensures rapid issue resolution, minimal downtime, and consistent performance, all of which are vital for maintaining uninterrupted clinical workflows. A lapse in maintenance or support would present a significant risk to service continuity and could negatively impact turnaround times for patient testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sciex is the only supplier capable of delivering the specialist maintenance, servicing, and software support required for the QTRAP 6500+ and Triple Quad 5500 analytical systems, along with their associated LC components, due to their position as the original equipment manufacturer. These instruments underpin time‑critical clinical assays, meaning uninterrupted performance, rapid issue resolution, and full calibration integrity are essential for maintaining safe and timely patient testing. Sciex alone has access to certified replacement parts, OEM‑trained engineers, proprietary diagnostic tools, remote monitoring, and system‑specific software and applications support, all of which are necessary to ensure validated performance and compliance with clinical standards. Their expertise and support model constitute a unique and irreplicable capability, as no third‑party provider can legally or technically deliver the same level of servicing or access to OEM‑specific tools. Using any alternative supplier would risk system malfunction, extended downtime, and compromised clinical assay integrity, directly endangering service continuity and patient turnaround times. For these reasons, the requirement can only be fulfilled by Sciex under a single‑supplier route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4 HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes y Coed road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) ",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.uk.service@sciex.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"value": {
"amount": 225792,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270951
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13055",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13055",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "020911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:50:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020911-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:50:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (2025-2026) 259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the ongoing maintenance, servicing, and software support required for two Sciex analytical instrument systems used within the clinical laboratory service. These systems include the QTRAP 6500+ and the Triple Quad 5500, along with their associated LC components such as Exion pumps, racks, and Peak gas generators. These instruments are essential for delivering time critical clinical assays, and the service relies on continuous operational reliability to ensure timely and accurate results.Sciex, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only provider able to deliver the specialist level of technical support required for these systems. Their service model provides access to certified parts, trained engineers, remote diagnostics, software troubleshooting, and clinical applications support. This ensures rapid issue resolution, minimal downtime, and consistent performance, all of which are vital for maintaining uninterrupted clinical workflows. A lapse in maintenance or support would present a significant risk to service continuity and could negatively impact turnaround times for patient testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sciex is the only supplier capable of delivering the specialist maintenance, servicing, and software support required for the QTRAP 6500+ and Triple Quad 5500 analytical systems, along with their associated LC components, due to their position as the original equipment manufacturer. These instruments underpin time‑critical clinical assays, meaning uninterrupted performance, rapid issue resolution, and full calibration integrity are essential for maintaining safe and timely patient testing. Sciex alone has access to certified replacement parts, OEM‑trained engineers, proprietary diagnostic tools, remote monitoring, and system‑specific software and applications support, all of which are necessary to ensure validated performance and compliance with clinical standards. Their expertise and support model constitute a unique and irreplicable capability, as no third‑party provider can legally or technically deliver the same level of servicing or access to OEM‑specific tools. Using any alternative supplier would risk system malfunction, extended downtime, and compromised clinical assay integrity, directly endangering service continuity and patient turnaround times. For these reasons, the requirement can only be fulfilled by Sciex under a single‑supplier route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4 HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes y Coed road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) ",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.uk.service@sciex.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"value": {
"amount": 225792,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270951
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13055",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13055",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "020911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:50:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015071-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T09:52:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"value": {
"amount": 225792,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270951
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015071-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015071-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T09:52:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (2025-2026) 259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the ongoing maintenance, servicing, and software support required for two Sciex analytical instrument systems used within the clinical laboratory service. These systems include the QTRAP 6500+ and the Triple Quad 5500, along with their associated LC components such as Exion pumps, racks, and Peak gas generators. These instruments are essential for delivering time critical clinical assays, and the service relies on continuous operational reliability to ensure timely and accurate results.Sciex, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only provider able to deliver the specialist level of technical support required for these systems. Their service model provides access to certified parts, trained engineers, remote diagnostics, software troubleshooting, and clinical applications support. This ensures rapid issue resolution, minimal downtime, and consistent performance, all of which are vital for maintaining uninterrupted clinical workflows. A lapse in maintenance or support would present a significant risk to service continuity and could negatively impact turnaround times for patient testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, provides essential shared services for NHS Wales by delivering high‑quality administrative, technical, and professional support across areas such as procurement, HR, finance, legal services, and more, helping Health Boards and Trusts operate efficiently and consistently across the country",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.uk.service@sciex.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015031-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-19T08:55:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0657a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"value": {
"amount": 225792.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270950.69
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "015031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-19T08:55:27Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR (2025-2026) 259",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SCIEX MULTI INSTRUMENT MAINTENANCE & SUPPORT CONTRACT",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the ongoing maintenance, servicing, and software support required for two Sciex analytical instrument systems used within the clinical laboratory service. These systems include the QTRAP 6500+ and the Triple Quad 5500, along with their associated LC components such as Exion pumps, racks, and Peak gas generators. These instruments are essential for delivering time critical clinical assays, and the service relies on continuous operational reliability to ensure timely and accurate results.\nSciex, as the original equipment manufacturer, is the only provider able to deliver the specialist level of technical support required for these systems. Their service model provides access to certified parts, trained engineers, remote diagnostics, software troubleshooting, and clinical applications support. This ensures rapid issue resolution, minimal downtime, and consistent performance, all of which are vital for maintaining uninterrupted clinical workflows. A lapse in maintenance or support would present a significant risk to service continuity and could negatively impact turnaround times for patient testing.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sciex qualifies as a single supplier on the basis of both exclusive intellectual property rights and technical necessity, as the OEM holds sole access to the certified parts, proprietary software, diagnostic tools, and specialised engineering expertise required to maintain and support the QTRAP 6500+ and Triple Quad 5500 systems and their associated LC components; no alternative supplier can legally or technically provide the manufacturer‑level servicing, software assurance, or clinical applications support needed to ensure continuous, reliable operation of these time‑critical clinical instruments, meaning that any lapse in OEM support would pose a significant risk to service continuity, instrument performance, and patient result turnaround",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, provides essential shared services across NHS Wales, supporting Health Boards and Trusts with high‑quality administrative, technical, and professional functions that help deliver efficient, customer‑focused operations for the wider NHS system.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "AB Sciex UK Limited ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Phoenix House "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.uk.service@sciex.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}