← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scientific Services in support of R214127 and R214492

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Scientific Services. Catching, handling, supervising and coordinate autumn tagging. Help from an expert in design and monitoring of powerline collision bird fatality monitoring and expert advice and help in bustard satellite telemetry

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£59,598

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672ef
Latest release ID026898-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 14:53:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026898-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:53:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scientific prospecting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178301",
          "name": "BIOPOLIS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Form no. 839",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scientific Services in support of R214127 and R214492",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scientific Services.\nCatching, handling, supervising and coordinate autumn tagging.\nHelp from an expert in design and monitoring of powerline collision bird fatality monitoring and expert advice and help in bustard satellite telemetry",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178301",
      "name": "BIOPOLIS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "PT",
        "country": "PT",
        "locality": "Rua Padre Armando Quintas",
        "postalCode": "nº 7 4485-661 Vairão",
        "countryName": "Portugal",
        "streetAddress": "BIOPOLIS/CIBIO - Research Center in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources Universidade do Porto - Campus de Vairão"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.biopolis.pt/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cibio.up@cibio.up.pt",
        "telephone": "+351 252 660 400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59597.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:53:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026898-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026898-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:53:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71351700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scientific prospecting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and experimental development services"
            },
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90711500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178301",
          "name": "BIOPOLIS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Form no. 839",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scientific Services in support of R214127 and R214492",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Scientific Services.\nCatching, handling, supervising and coordinate autumn tagging.\nHelp from an expert in design and monitoring of powerline collision bird fatality monitoring and expert advice and help in bustard satellite telemetry",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178301",
      "name": "BIOPOLIS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "PT",
        "country": "PT",
        "locality": "Rua Padre Armando Quintas",
        "postalCode": "nº 7 4485-661 Vairão",
        "countryName": "Portugal",
        "streetAddress": "BIOPOLIS/CIBIO - Research Center in Biodiversity and Genetic Resources Universidade do Porto - Campus de Vairão"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.biopolis.pt/en",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cibio.up@cibio.up.pt",
        "telephone": "+351 252 660 400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59597.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026898-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026898-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:53:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}