← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Schools IT Hardware Refresh

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2025

What is being bought

ICT hardware for Camden Schools and education related services. Camden sources multiple commoditised hardware products for school staff and students to carry out their day-to-day tasks.  This requirement is to source laptops and desktops using sustainable parts including an extended warranty period to support the products. 

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ICT hardware for Camden Schools and education related services. Camden sources multiple commoditised hardware products for school staff and students to carry out their day-to-day tasks.  This requirement is to source laptops and desktops using sustainable parts including an extended warranty period to support the products. 

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8361 median · 14.4 average (2,107 of 5,836 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,516 of 5,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer371 median · 1.5 average (37 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI31125 median · 4.7 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMost Economically Advantages Tender
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046122-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058180
Latest release ID046122-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 05 2025 12:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2025award, contract046122-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-05T13:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046122-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
          "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICT hardware for Camden Schools and education related services. Camden sources multiple commoditised hardware products for school staff and students to carry out their day-to-day tasks.  This requirement is to source laptops and desktops using sustainable parts including an extended warranty period to support the products. ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools IT Hardware Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT hardware for Camden Schools and education related services. Camden sources multiple commoditised hardware products for school staff and students to carry out their day-to-day tasks.  This requirement is to source laptops and desktops using sustainable parts including an extended warranty period to support the products. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Most Economically Advantages Tender",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joana Heliotrope",
        "email": "joana.heliotrope@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046122-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046122-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046122-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-05T13:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058180",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046122-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
          "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICT hardware for Camden Schools and education related services. Camden sources multiple commoditised hardware products for school staff and students to carry out their day-to-day tasks.  This requirement is to source laptops and desktops using sustainable parts including an extended warranty period to support the products. ",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools IT Hardware Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT hardware for Camden Schools and education related services. Camden sources multiple commoditised hardware products for school staff and students to carry out their day-to-day tasks.  This requirement is to source laptops and desktops using sustainable parts including an extended warranty period to support the products. ",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Most Economically Advantages Tender",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joana Heliotrope",
        "email": "joana.heliotrope@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-569",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046122-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046122-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}