← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Schools Group Catering Provision

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2023

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council is seeking to gauge the interest of experienced catering providers in relation to a school meals catering service for maintained schools in Norfolk. Due to a significant proportion of smaller primary schools in Norfolk, many of which lack cooking facilities of their own, the Council has facilitated a group catering arrangement to ensure that provision is available to all maintained schools, irrespective of size and available facilities. There are approximately 100 schools across Norfolk receiving provision through current arrangements, worth in the region of £5m p/a. Governing bodies of maintained schools are free to choose whether they opt in, with schools signing a Service Level Agreement to access provision.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Catering services 55520000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council is seeking to gauge the interest of experienced catering providers in relation to a school meals catering service for maintained schools in Norfolk. Due to a significant proportion of smaller primary schools in Norfolk, many of which lack cooking facilities of their own, the Council has facilitated a group catering arrangement to ensure that provision is available to all maintained schools, irrespective of size and available facilities. There are approximately 100 schools across Norfolk receiving provision through current arrangements, worth in the region of £5m pa.Governing bodies of maintained schools are free to choose whether they opt in, with schools signing a Service Level Agreement to access provision. There are 177 maintained schools in Norfolk, so with the right offer and the right engagement, you might expect an increase in business. Commissioning options are still being considered, so there is scope for this to be offered county-wide, or split into lots for delivery within different geographical areas of Norfolk. The current agreement ceases on 31 March 2024 and therefore a new contract period would begin on 1st April 2024. We wish to engage the market from the week commencing 29th May 2023 onwards, gauging interest and inviting feedback from potential providers. To arrange a Teams meeting please contact Jenny Cuthbert, Commissioning and Service Development Manager: jenny.cuthbert@norfolk.gov.uk.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,8814 median · 13.7 average (724 of 1,881 with a bid count)1.9 average (746 of 1,881 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1743.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ce09
Latest release ID014397-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 19 2023 14:49:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2023planning014397-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014397-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T15:49:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council is seeking to gauge the interest of experienced catering providers in relation to a school meals catering service for maintained schools in Norfolk. Due to a significant proportion of smaller primary schools in Norfolk, many of which lack cooking facilities of their own, the Council has facilitated a group catering arrangement to ensure that provision is available to all maintained schools, irrespective of size and available facilities. There are approximately 100 schools across Norfolk receiving provision through current arrangements, worth in the region of £5m pa.Governing bodies of maintained schools are free to choose whether they opt in, with schools signing a Service Level Agreement to access provision.  There are 177 maintained schools in Norfolk, so with the right offer and the right engagement, you might expect an increase in business.  Commissioning options are still being considered, so there is scope for this to be offered county-wide, or split into lots for delivery within different geographical areas of Norfolk. The current agreement ceases on 31 March 2024 and therefore a new contract period would begin on 1st April 2024.  We wish to engage the market from the week commencing 29th May 2023 onwards, gauging interest and inviting feedback from potential providers.  To arrange a Teams meeting please contact Jenny Cuthbert, Commissioning and Service Development Manager: jenny.cuthbert@norfolk.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools Group Catering Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council is seeking to gauge the interest of experienced catering providers in relation to a school meals catering service for maintained schools in Norfolk. Due to a significant proportion of smaller primary schools in Norfolk, many of which lack cooking facilities of their own, the Council has facilitated a group catering arrangement to ensure that provision is available to all maintained schools, irrespective of size and available facilities. There are approximately 100 schools across Norfolk receiving provision through current arrangements, worth in the region of £5m p/a. Governing bodies of maintained schools are free to choose whether they opt in, with schools signing a Service Level Agreement to access provision.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be notified if and when the procurement goes live and will be given access to the procurement document.  If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014397-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "014397-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T15:49:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42727",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council is seeking to gauge the interest of experienced catering providers in relation to a school meals catering service for maintained schools in Norfolk. Due to a significant proportion of smaller primary schools in Norfolk, many of which lack cooking facilities of their own, the Council has facilitated a group catering arrangement to ensure that provision is available to all maintained schools, irrespective of size and available facilities. There are approximately 100 schools across Norfolk receiving provision through current arrangements, worth in the region of £5m pa.Governing bodies of maintained schools are free to choose whether they opt in, with schools signing a Service Level Agreement to access provision.  There are 177 maintained schools in Norfolk, so with the right offer and the right engagement, you might expect an increase in business.  Commissioning options are still being considered, so there is scope for this to be offered county-wide, or split into lots for delivery within different geographical areas of Norfolk. The current agreement ceases on 31 March 2024 and therefore a new contract period would begin on 1st April 2024.  We wish to engage the market from the week commencing 29th May 2023 onwards, gauging interest and inviting feedback from potential providers.  To arrange a Teams meeting please contact Jenny Cuthbert, Commissioning and Service Development Manager: jenny.cuthbert@norfolk.gov.uk."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools Group Catering Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council is seeking to gauge the interest of experienced catering providers in relation to a school meals catering service for maintained schools in Norfolk. Due to a significant proportion of smaller primary schools in Norfolk, many of which lack cooking facilities of their own, the Council has facilitated a group catering arrangement to ensure that provision is available to all maintained schools, irrespective of size and available facilities. There are approximately 100 schools across Norfolk receiving provision through current arrangements, worth in the region of £5m p/a. Governing bodies of maintained schools are free to choose whether they opt in, with schools signing a Service Level Agreement to access provision.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be notified if and when the procurement goes live and will be given access to the procurement document.  If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}