← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Schools Grounds Maintenance

Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTelford & Wrekin Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jan 2023
Value£410,000
Published14 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors for the provision of grounds maintenance at Telford & Wrekin schools, including grass cutting, hedge cutting and trimming, shrub and flower bed maintenance and weeding, sports pitch and playground marking. The Council is seeking a single contractor to provide the services. It should be noted that there will be no compulsion on the part of schools to use the Contract (or indeed to outsource grounds maintenance at all). For these reasons no guarantee of business value or volume can be given.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Grounds maintenance services 77314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors for the provision of grounds maintenance at Telford & Wrekin schools, including grass cutting, hedge cutting and trimming, shrub and flower bed maintenance and weeding, sports pitch and playground marking. The Council is seeking a single contractor to provide the services. It should be noted that there will be no compulsion on the part of schools to use the Contract (or indeed to outsource grounds maintenance at all). For these reasons no guarantee of business value or volume can be given. Additional information: The estimated total value at II.1.5 is based on a 5 year contract term

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2134 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1929 median · 9.3 average (4 of 192 with a bid count)2.3 average (4 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038d71
Latest release ID035391-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 14 2022 14:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/5VB4SXQKWP
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£410,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2022tender035391-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035391-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term is 1 April 2023 – 31 March 2026 (with the option to extend until 31 March 2028)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors for the provision of grounds maintenance at Telford & Wrekin schools, including grass cutting, hedge cutting and trimming, shrub and flower bed maintenance and weeding, sports pitch and playground marking.\nThe Council is seeking a single contractor to provide the services.\nIt should be noted that there will be no compulsion on the part of schools to use the Contract (or indeed to outsource grounds maintenance at all).  For these reasons no guarantee of business value or volume can be given. Additional information: The estimated total value at II.1.5 is based on a 5 year contract term",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors for the provision of grounds maintenance at Telford & Wrekin schools, including grass cutting, hedge cutting and trimming, shrub and flower bed maintenance and weeding, sports pitch and playground marking.\nThe Council is seeking a single contractor to provide the services.\nIt should be noted that there will be no compulsion on the part of schools to use the Contract (or indeed to outsource grounds maintenance at all).  For these reasons no guarantee of business value or volume can be given.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/5VB4SXQKWP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Grounds-maintenance-services./5VB4SXQKWP",
        "name": "Shelley Bourne",
        "email": "shelley.bourne@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952384513"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5229",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thank you for your interest in this opportunity.  The final documents are available on https://www.delta-esourcing.com  and you must register on the site to respond.  Bidders must log in and add the Tender Access Code 5VB4SXQKWP following any instructions provided.  Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.  No other format will be accepted.  If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on 0845 2707050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Grounds-maintenance-services./5VB4SXQKWP\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Grounds-maintenance-services./5VB4SXQKWP</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VB4SXQKWP\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VB4SXQKWP</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221214-PRO-21732972",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2022 · 035391-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035391-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:05:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038d71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term is 1 April 2023 – 31 March 2026 (with the option to extend until 31 March 2028)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors for the provision of grounds maintenance at Telford & Wrekin schools, including grass cutting, hedge cutting and trimming, shrub and flower bed maintenance and weeding, sports pitch and playground marking.\nThe Council is seeking a single contractor to provide the services.\nIt should be noted that there will be no compulsion on the part of schools to use the Contract (or indeed to outsource grounds maintenance at all).  For these reasons no guarantee of business value or volume can be given. Additional information: The estimated total value at II.1.5 is based on a 5 year contract term",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Schools Grounds Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified Contractors for the provision of grounds maintenance at Telford & Wrekin schools, including grass cutting, hedge cutting and trimming, shrub and flower bed maintenance and weeding, sports pitch and playground marking.\nThe Council is seeking a single contractor to provide the services.\nIt should be noted that there will be no compulsion on the part of schools to use the Contract (or indeed to outsource grounds maintenance at all).  For these reasons no guarantee of business value or volume can be given.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Grounds maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/5VB4SXQKWP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Grounds-maintenance-services./5VB4SXQKWP",
        "name": "Shelley Bourne",
        "email": "shelley.bourne@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952384513"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5229",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thank you for your interest in this opportunity.  The final documents are available on https://www.delta-esourcing.com  and you must register on the site to respond.  Bidders must log in and add the Tender Access Code 5VB4SXQKWP following any instructions provided.  Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.  No other format will be accepted.  If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on 0845 2707050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Grounds-maintenance-services./5VB4SXQKWP\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Grounds-maintenance-services./5VB4SXQKWP</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VB4SXQKWP\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5VB4SXQKWP</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221214-PRO-21732972",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}