Lot 1
The contract was to provide digital software engineers and development engineers for the department for education
Award criteria
Price — 40%
price — Quality 60%
Buyer: Department for Education →
The contract was to provide digital software engineers and development engineers for the department for education
UKI
The contract was to provide digital software engineers and development engineers for the department for education
Award criteria
Price — 40%
price — Quality 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1.5 median · 5.5 average (6 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 741 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ef2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 11:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032356-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T12:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032356-2026-con_31375-1",
"title": "Schools Digital Devops Department for Education",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179655",
"name": "Mobilise Cloud Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ef2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend the contract by 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract was to provide digital software engineers and development engineers for the department for education",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality 60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Schools Digital Devops Department for Education",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract was to provide digital software engineers and development engineers for the department for education",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was run through a CCS framework RM1043.8 Digital Outcomes & Specialists 6",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.GetHelpBuyingForSchools@education.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "www.GetHelpBuyingForSchools@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7393584489"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179655",
"name": "Mobilise Cloud Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st floor, Number One Waterton Park, Waterton,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mobilise Cloud Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032356-2026-con_31375-1",
"title": "Schools Digital Devops Department for Education",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032356-2026-con_31375-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T12:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032356-2026-con_31375-1",
"title": "Schools Digital Devops Department for Education",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179655",
"name": "Mobilise Cloud Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ef2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend the contract by 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract was to provide digital software engineers and development engineers for the department for education",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality 60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Schools Digital Devops Department for Education",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract was to provide digital software engineers and development engineers for the department for education",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was run through a CCS framework RM1043.8 Digital Outcomes & Specialists 6",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.GetHelpBuyingForSchools@education.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "www.GetHelpBuyingForSchools@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7393584489"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179655",
"name": "Mobilise Cloud Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st floor, Number One Waterton Park, Waterton,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mobilise Cloud Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032356-2026-con_31375-1",
"title": "Schools Digital Devops Department for Education",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032356-2026-con_31375-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}