← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

School Streets Programme

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Dec 2025
Value£49,600
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Tameside council would like to work with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to facilitate the delivery of community engagement and on-the-ground activation services in support of its School Streets programme. The successful organisation will act as a trusted partner, providing direct community liaison, safe management of temporary road closures, and project reporting to ensure the successful delivery and sustainability of School Streets within the borough.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Various school services 80410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£49,600
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 31 Jul 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Various school servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Various school services (80410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,9423 median · 50.9 average (503 of 1,942 with a bid count)4.1 average (540 of 1,942 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD782 median · 7.5 average (13 of 78 with a bid count)1.3 average (14 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)145Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e4d9
Latest release ID075428-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 17:21:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075428-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-03T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-28T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£49,600
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025tender075428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T17:21:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 49600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award Criteria:\n70% Quality\n30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various school services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Streets Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "description": "Please visit and register on The Chest to access documentation.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "075428-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075428-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:21:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tameside council would like to work with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to facilitate the delivery of community engagement and on-the-ground activation services in support of its School Streets programme.\nThe successful organisation will act as a trusted partner, providing direct community liaison, safe management of temporary road closures, and project reporting to ensure the successful delivery and sustainability of School Streets within the borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075428-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T17:21:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 49600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award Criteria:\n70% Quality\n30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various school services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Streets Programme",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 49600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "description": "Please visit and register on The Chest to access documentation.",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "075428-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075428-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T17:21:58Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tameside council would like to work with a suitably qualified and experienced organisation to facilitate the delivery of community engagement and on-the-ground activation services in support of its School Streets programme.\nThe successful organisation will act as a trusted partner, providing direct community liaison, safe management of temporary road closures, and project reporting to ensure the successful delivery and sustainability of School Streets within the borough.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-03T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}