← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

School Street Eats

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The school catering service at Newcastle City Council require alternative school meal provisions for middle and high schools such as sandwiches, wraps, pasta, innovative street food, cakes and baked goods that meet allergen, dietary and labelling requirements. This provision includes supply, delivery and potential display units into approx 12 schools. Potential suppliers are invited to attend 1 hour Teams meetings to provide insights to assist in the Council scoping out requirements to go out to the market. Teams meetings will be scheduled in April 2024. Please contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk to book your slot, which are on a first come basis.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The school catering service at Newcastle City Council require alternative school meal provisions for middle and high schools such as sandwiches, wraps, pasta, innovative street food, cakes and baked goods that meet allergen, dietary and labelling requirements. This provision includes supply, delivery and potential display units into approx 12 schools. Potential suppliers are invited to attend 1 hour Teams meetings to provide insights to assist in the Council scoping out requirements to go out to the market. Teams meetings will be scheduled in April 2024. Please contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk to book your slot, which are on a first come basis.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 159004 median · 21.1 average (407 of 900 with a bid count)2.6 average (436 of 900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2223.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d8b
Latest release ID010023-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 12:01:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024planning010023-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T12:01:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "008539",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The school catering service at Newcastle City Council require alternative school meal provisions for middle and high schools such as sandwiches, wraps, pasta, innovative street food, cakes and baked goods that meet allergen, dietary and labelling requirements. This provision includes supply, delivery and potential display units into approx 12 schools.\nPotential suppliers are invited to attend 1 hour Teams meetings to provide insights to assist in the Council scoping out requirements to go out to the market. Teams meetings will be scheduled in April 2024. Please contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk to book your slot, which are on a first come basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Street Eats",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "The school catering service at Newcastle City Council require alternative school meal provisions for middle and high schools such as sandwiches, wraps, pasta, innovative street food, cakes and baked goods that meet allergen, dietary and labelling requirements. This provision includes supply, delivery and potential display units into approx 12 schools.\nPotential suppliers are invited to attend 1 hour Teams meetings to provide insights to assist in the Council scoping out requirements to go out to the market. Teams meetings will be scheduled in April 2024. Please contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk to book your slot, which are on a first come basis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010023-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "010023-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T12:01:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "008539",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The school catering service at Newcastle City Council require alternative school meal provisions for middle and high schools such as sandwiches, wraps, pasta, innovative street food, cakes and baked goods that meet allergen, dietary and labelling requirements. This provision includes supply, delivery and potential display units into approx 12 schools.\nPotential suppliers are invited to attend 1 hour Teams meetings to provide insights to assist in the Council scoping out requirements to go out to the market. Teams meetings will be scheduled in April 2024. Please contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk to book your slot, which are on a first come basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Street Eats",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "The school catering service at Newcastle City Council require alternative school meal provisions for middle and high schools such as sandwiches, wraps, pasta, innovative street food, cakes and baked goods that meet allergen, dietary and labelling requirements. This provision includes supply, delivery and potential display units into approx 12 schools.\nPotential suppliers are invited to attend 1 hour Teams meetings to provide insights to assist in the Council scoping out requirements to go out to the market. Teams meetings will be scheduled in April 2024. Please contact sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk to book your slot, which are on a first come basis.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "15000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}