Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cumberland Council →
Cumberland Council plans to establish a framework of up to 4 suppliers who can offer an effective, timely and cost-effective Payroll & HR Administration service to maintained non-chequebook schools within the footprint of Cumberland Council. Currently there are 74 schools who plan to initially use this framework which are predominantly Primary Schools, and range in size of staffing numbers however the numbers may change subject to individual school needs. It is envisaged that a maximum of 4 suppliers will be awarded onto the framework. Further competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052722 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048840-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 14:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048840-2025 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038036-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | tender | 027781-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048840-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T15:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052722",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01238274",
"name": "LIBERATA UK LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13398069",
"name": "PAYROLL EASY GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08906425",
"name": "TIVAAM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School Payroll and HR Administration Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Further competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cumberland Council plans to establish a framework of up to 4 suppliers who can offer an effective, timely and cost-effective Payroll & HR Administration service to maintained non-chequebook schools within the footprint of Cumberland Council.\nCurrently there are 74 schools who plan to initially use this framework which are predominantly Primary Schools, and range in size of staffing numbers however the numbers may change subject to individual school needs.\nIt is envisaged that a maximum of 4 suppliers will be awarded onto the framework.\nFurther competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enabling@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Capita.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02299747",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "engagewithus@capita.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJV-4881-DTGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01238274",
"name": "LIBERATA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Cheapside 2nd Floor Front"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liberata.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01238274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidadmin@liberata.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13398069",
"name": "PAYROLL EASY GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://payrolleasy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13398069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "managers@payrolleasy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-9255-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08906425",
"name": "TIVAAM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 2RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Straight Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tivaam.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08906425",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consultancy@Tivaam.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNP-3873-CDQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "School Payroll and HR Administration Services",
"value": {
"amount": 642000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 770400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048840-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048840-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048840-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T15:19:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052722",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01238274",
"name": "LIBERATA UK LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13398069",
"name": "PAYROLL EASY GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08906425",
"name": "TIVAAM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School Payroll and HR Administration Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Further competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cumberland Council plans to establish a framework of up to 4 suppliers who can offer an effective, timely and cost-effective Payroll & HR Administration service to maintained non-chequebook schools within the footprint of Cumberland Council.\nCurrently there are 74 schools who plan to initially use this framework which are predominantly Primary Schools, and range in size of staffing numbers however the numbers may change subject to individual school needs.\nIt is envisaged that a maximum of 4 suppliers will be awarded onto the framework.\nFurther competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enabling@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Capita.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02299747",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "engagewithus@capita.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJV-4881-DTGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01238274",
"name": "LIBERATA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Cheapside 2nd Floor Front"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liberata.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01238274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidadmin@liberata.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13398069",
"name": "PAYROLL EASY GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://payrolleasy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13398069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "managers@payrolleasy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-9255-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08906425",
"name": "TIVAAM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 2RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Straight Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tivaam.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08906425",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consultancy@Tivaam.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNP-3873-CDQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "School Payroll and HR Administration Services",
"value": {
"amount": 642000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 770400
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048840-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048840-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T15:19:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038036-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-07T18:10:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052722",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Payroll and HR Administration Services",
"value": {
"amount": 642000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 770400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038036-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038036-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T18:10:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08906425",
"name": "TIVAAM LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13398069",
"name": "PAYROLL EASY GROUP LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01238274",
"name": "LIBERATA UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN775783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "School Payroll and HR Administration Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cumberland Council plans to establish a framework of up to 4 suppliers who can offer an effective, timely and cost-effective Payroll & HR Administration service to maintained non-chequebook schools within the footprint of Cumberland Council.\nCurrently there are 74 schools who plan to initially use this framework which are predominantly Primary Schools, and range in size of staffing numbers however the numbers may change subject to individual school needs.\nIt is envisaged that a maximum of 4 suppliers will be awarded onto the framework.\nFurther competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08906425",
"name": "TIVAAM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Windsor",
"postalCode": "SL4 2RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Straight Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tivaam.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08906425",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "consultancy@Tivaam.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNP-3873-CDQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02299747",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, 2 Kingdom Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Capita.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02299747",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "engagewithus@capita.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJV-4881-DTGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13398069",
"name": "PAYROLL EASY GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 5PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "167-169 Great Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://payrolleasy.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13398069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "managers@payrolleasy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJY-9255-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01238274",
"name": "LIBERATA UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 6AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Cheapside 2nd Floor Front"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liberata.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01238274",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidadmin@liberata.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027781-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T14:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052722",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN775783",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 642000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 770400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Payroll and HR Administration Services",
"value": {
"amount": 642000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 770400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "027781-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027781-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T14:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Further competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cumberland Council plans to establish a framework of up to 4 suppliers who can offer an effective, timely and cost-effective Payroll & HR Administration service to maintained non-chequebook schools within the footprint of Cumberland Council.\nCurrently there are 74 schools who plan to initially use this framework which are predominantly Primary Schools, and range in size of staffing numbers however the numbers may change subject to individual school needs. \nIt is envisaged that a maximum of 4 suppliers will be awarded onto the framework. \nFurther competitions will be conducted under the framework by individual schools (or by the Council on behalf of individual schools) and these will be awarded on price alone.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The documents are available via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/\nFor support using the chest please contact Proactis, using the supplier support area.\nFor clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the message area.\nSuppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN775783) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. \nClick on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity. \nTo express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register FREE link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity,race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. \nEconomic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the Authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe Contracting Authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the Contracting Authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the agreement.\nThe value provided in this notice is only an estimate.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"name": "Cumberland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.mailbox@cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}