Lot 1
No lot description published.
The North East MSA seeks to appoint a partner to design and deliver a leadership programme to support a minimum of 110 school leaders from across Northumberland, Newcastle, North Tyneside, County Durham, Gateshead, South Tyneside and Sunderland. This will include a dedicated approach to leadership development and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best practice sharing opportunities. The work we intend to commission will support the professional development of school leaders across the North East, including the provision of access to the latest education research, and high-quality methodologies to facilitate the sharing of best practice. This service should be distinct from, and not duplicate, existing provision e.g. National Professional Qualifications. This proposed work should therefore include activities that meet Priority 3 within the Excellence in Education Programme, which focus on improving teacher wellbeing, professional development and teacher retention. Delivery partners will be expected to: • Deliver a strategic approach to leadership development across a range of key competencies. • Provide professional development for school leadership staff in primary schools. • Provide professional development for middle leadership staff in primary schools. • Provide professional development for early years leaders. • Provide professional development for SENDCos • Provide opportunities for leaders to engage in communities of research and best practice. • Provide ongoing 1:1 support for each participating leader. • Have capacity to deliver to a minimum of 110 school leaders across the North East over a one-year period. • Provide an in-person introductory session to bring together leaders from participating schools to launch the initiative, and subsequent additional in-person events. • Provide an impact study to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme. • Participate in North East MSA's ongoing evaluation of the Excellence in Education programme as required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e275 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076687-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 11:07:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076687-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076687-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T12:07:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Leadership Development",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:07:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10561094",
"name": "NEAT Academy Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "School Leadership Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East MSA seeks to appoint a partner to design and deliver a leadership programme to support a minimum of 110 school leaders from across Northumberland, Newcastle, North Tyneside, County Durham, Gateshead, South Tyneside and Sunderland. This will include a dedicated approach to leadership development and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best practice sharing opportunities.\nThe work we intend to commission will support the professional development of school leaders across the North East, including the provision of access to the latest education research, and high-quality methodologies to facilitate the sharing of best practice. This service should be distinct from, and not duplicate, existing provision e.g. National Professional Qualifications. This proposed work should therefore include activities that meet Priority 3 within the Excellence in Education Programme, which focus on improving teacher wellbeing, professional development and teacher retention.\nDelivery partners will be expected to: \n•\tDeliver a strategic approach to leadership development across a range of key competencies.\n•\tProvide professional development for school leadership staff in primary schools.\n•\tProvide professional development for middle leadership staff in primary schools.\n•\tProvide professional development for early years leaders.\n•\tProvide professional development for SENDCos\n•\tProvide opportunities for leaders to engage in communities of research and best practice.\n•\tProvide ongoing 1:1 support for each participating leader.\n•\tHave capacity to deliver to a minimum of 110 school leaders across the North East over a one-year period.\n•\tProvide an in-person introductory session to bring together leaders from participating schools to launch the initiative, and subsequent additional in-person events.\n•\tProvide an impact study to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme.\n•\tParticipate in North East MSA's ongoing evaluation of the Excellence in Education programme as required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10561094",
"name": "NEAT Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hedley Court, Orion Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10561094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.turvill@neat.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076687-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T12:07:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Leadership Development",
"value": {
"amount": 95000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 months option to extend"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:07:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10561094",
"name": "NEAT Academy Trust"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261580",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "School Leadership Development",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The North East MSA seeks to appoint a partner to design and deliver a leadership programme to support a minimum of 110 school leaders from across Northumberland, Newcastle, North Tyneside, County Durham, Gateshead, South Tyneside and Sunderland. This will include a dedicated approach to leadership development and additional support specially designed to meet local priorities and provide networking and best practice sharing opportunities.\nThe work we intend to commission will support the professional development of school leaders across the North East, including the provision of access to the latest education research, and high-quality methodologies to facilitate the sharing of best practice. This service should be distinct from, and not duplicate, existing provision e.g. National Professional Qualifications. This proposed work should therefore include activities that meet Priority 3 within the Excellence in Education Programme, which focus on improving teacher wellbeing, professional development and teacher retention.\nDelivery partners will be expected to: \n•\tDeliver a strategic approach to leadership development across a range of key competencies.\n•\tProvide professional development for school leadership staff in primary schools.\n•\tProvide professional development for middle leadership staff in primary schools.\n•\tProvide professional development for early years leaders.\n•\tProvide professional development for SENDCos\n•\tProvide opportunities for leaders to engage in communities of research and best practice.\n•\tProvide ongoing 1:1 support for each participating leader.\n•\tHave capacity to deliver to a minimum of 110 school leaders across the North East over a one-year period.\n•\tProvide an in-person introductory session to bring together leaders from participating schools to launch the initiative, and subsequent additional in-person events.\n•\tProvide an impact study to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme.\n•\tParticipate in North East MSA's ongoing evaluation of the Excellence in Education programme as required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"name": "North East Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10561094",
"name": "NEAT Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Shields",
"postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hedley Court, Orion Business Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10561094",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.turvill@neat.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}