Lot 1
No lot description published.
NHS Supply Chain: Food is planning to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of products including but not limited to: distribution, storage and management of Fruit and Vegetable products under the SFVS to schools in England, which is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year. The Framework Agreement may be divided into lots. Final lot structure and scope will be detailed in the future tender notice. The current intention is to use a Framework Agreement. However, NHS Supply Chain: Food reserves the right to adopt a different procurement approach if deemed more suitable.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 292 | 4 median · 9.8 average (86 of 292 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (90 of 292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cef1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066352-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 13:21:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066352-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066352-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T14:21:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FAG 1655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Distribution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Supply Chain: Food is planning to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of products including but not limited to: distribution, storage and management of Fruit and Vegetable products under the SFVS to schools in England, which is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year. \nThe Framework Agreement may be divided into lots. Final lot structure and scope will be detailed in the future tender notice.\nThe current intention is to use a Framework Agreement. However, NHS Supply Chain: Food reserves the right to adopt a different procurement approach if deemed more suitable.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governance@Supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066352-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066352-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T14:21:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066352-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T14:21:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cef1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FAG 1655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Fruit and Vegetable Scheme - Distribution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NHS Supply Chain: Food is planning to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of products including but not limited to: distribution, storage and management of Fruit and Vegetable products under the SFVS to schools in England, which is a Government funded initiative that supplies a piece of fruit or vegetable to all key stage 1 children (ages 4-7) in England for consumption up to 190 days each academic year. \nThe Framework Agreement may be divided into lots. Final lot structure and scope will be detailed in the future tender notice.\nThe current intention is to use a Framework Agreement. However, NHS Supply Chain: Food reserves the right to adopt a different procurement approach if deemed more suitable.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"name": "SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychain.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLLH-1887-BMRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "governance@Supplychain.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066352-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066352-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T14:21:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}