← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

School bus contract

Buyer: CITY OF YORK COUNCIL →

BuyerCITY OF YORK COUNCIL
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has been extended by 2 years

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE211210 median · 33.4 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)14.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012240-2022-1-1

Statusactive
Value£4,875,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03366d
Latest release ID012240-2022
Latest release timestampWed May 11 2022 10:57:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate012240-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012240-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T11:57:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03366d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52515",
    "name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:365460-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012240-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52516",
          "name": "York Pullman"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03366d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract has been extended by 2 years",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School bus contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52515",
      "name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STATION RISE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phill Monk",
        "email": "phill.monk@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52516",
      "name": "York Pullman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York Pullman"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25672",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012240-2022-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012240-2022-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: These services are required for longer and there is no opportunity to re-tender in the time frame available",
          "description": "This contract is extended by 2 years"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2013-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2022 · 012240-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "012240-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-11T11:57:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03366d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-52515",
    "name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:365460-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012240-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52516",
          "name": "York Pullman"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03366d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract has been extended by 2 years",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School bus contract",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52515",
      "name": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO16GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "STATION RISE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CITY OF YORK COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phill Monk",
        "email": "phill.monk@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904551137"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52516",
      "name": "York Pullman",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "York Pullman"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25672",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012240-2022-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 4875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 3600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012240-2022-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: These services are required for longer and there is no opportunity to re-tender in the time frame available",
          "description": "This contract is extended by 2 years"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2013-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}