← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

NHS England South East Region (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the School Aged Immunisations Service (SAIS) with the current provider in Buckinghamshire. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The contract term will be for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026. The total contract value excluding extensions is £3,824,999.25, and £5,099,999 including extensions. This transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).

Delivery location

UKJ13

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS England South East Region (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the School Aged Immunisations Service (SAIS) with the current provider in Buckinghamshire. The NHS School Aged Immunisation (SAI) programmes cover vaccinations to all children and young people of school age, whether they attend state school, independent school, complex needs schools or alternative settings. Children and young people that are educated at home can attend community clinics or their local school to receive the vaccines. NHS England Public Health Commissioning Teams are responsible for the commissioning of local SAI services under the Section 7a mandate in line with the national programme requirements and a national service specification. The term of the existing SAIS contract is due to expire on 31st March 2026 and the Commissioner has proposed that a new contract should replace the existing contract at the end of its term. All requirements outlined in Regulation 6(5) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The contract term will be for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026. The total contract value excluding extensions is £3,824,999.25, and £5,099,999 including extensions. The contract value is subject to year on year uplifts according to NHS Business rules for that contracting year. This transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6751 median · 36.2 average (6,478 of 14,675 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,336 of 14,675 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ13243.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 24 with a bid count)3.4 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 2nd January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

084021-2025-School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire-1

Statusactive
Value£5,099,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f842
Latest release ID084021-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 16:13:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract084021-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084021-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T16:13:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084021-2025-School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169553",
          "name": "Buckinghamshire NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA17836/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS England South East Region (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the School Aged Immunisations Service (SAIS) with the current provider in Buckinghamshire.\nThe NHS School Aged Immunisation (SAI) programmes cover vaccinations to all children and young people of school age, whether they attend state school, independent school, complex needs schools or alternative settings. Children and young people that are educated at home can attend community clinics or their local school to receive the vaccines. NHS England Public Health Commissioning Teams are responsible for the commissioning of local SAI services under the Section 7a mandate in line with the national programme requirements and a national service specification. \nThe term of the existing SAIS contract is due to expire on 31st March 2026 and the Commissioner has proposed that a new contract should replace the existing contract at the end of its term.\nAll requirements outlined in Regulation 6(5) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026.\nThe total contract value excluding extensions is £3,824,999.25, and £5,099,999 including extensions.\nThe contract value is subject to year on year uplifts according to NHS Business rules for that contracting year. \nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England South East Region (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the School Aged Immunisations Service (SAIS) with the current provider in Buckinghamshire. \nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026.\nThe total contract value excluding extensions is £3,824,999.25, and £5,099,999 including extensions.\nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 2nd January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169553",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084021-2025-School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5099999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084021-2025-School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on assessment against the basic selection criteria, which were assessed on a \"Pass\" / \"Fail\" basis, and the 5 key criteria, which were assessed on an \"Assured\" / \"Not Assured\" basis. Multiple assessment areas were included under each of the key criteria and the provider's performance against the current contract, as well as their likely performance against the new contract was assessed.\nDue to the nature of the assessment and the assessment methodology applied, each key criteria was deemed of equal importance and as such, were weighted equally.\nEvidence was gathered against the basic selection criteria and each of the key criteria using information available through the existing contract/contract management, published sources and information requests sent to the provider.  \nAn assessment panel was then convened to review the evidence gathered for each element and agree an assessment outcome for each criteria, using the relevant assessment matrix. \nThe provider scored a \"pass\" on all elements of the BSC and 'assured' on all elements of the key criteria assessment, therefore meeting requirements of the assessment.\nAward decisions have been recommended by the NHS England South East Deputy Director for Public Health Commissioning and approved by the NHS England South East Regional Director of Commissioning.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 2nd January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 084021-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084021-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T16:13:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084021-2025-School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169553",
          "name": "Buckinghamshire NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WA17836/2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "An option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS England South East Region (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the School Aged Immunisations Service (SAIS) with the current provider in Buckinghamshire.\nThe NHS School Aged Immunisation (SAI) programmes cover vaccinations to all children and young people of school age, whether they attend state school, independent school, complex needs schools or alternative settings. Children and young people that are educated at home can attend community clinics or their local school to receive the vaccines. NHS England Public Health Commissioning Teams are responsible for the commissioning of local SAI services under the Section 7a mandate in line with the national programme requirements and a national service specification. \nThe term of the existing SAIS contract is due to expire on 31st March 2026 and the Commissioner has proposed that a new contract should replace the existing contract at the end of its term.\nAll requirements outlined in Regulation 6(5) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process.\nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026.\nThe total contract value excluding extensions is £3,824,999.25, and £5,099,999 including extensions.\nThe contract value is subject to year on year uplifts according to NHS Business rules for that contracting year. \nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS England South East Region (the Commissioner) are looking to continue the School Aged Immunisations Service (SAIS) with the current provider in Buckinghamshire. \nAfter conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, the Commissioner is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 1 year, at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, and with agreement of the provider. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1st April 2026.\nThe total contract value excluding extensions is £3,824,999.25, and £5,099,999 including extensions.\nThis transparency notice serves as an intention to award the contract to the incumbent provider, using direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 2nd January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169553",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Amersham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buckinghamshire NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7114",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084021-2025-School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5099999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084021-2025-School Aged Immunisation Services (SAIS) in Buckinghamshire-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on assessment against the basic selection criteria, which were assessed on a \"Pass\" / \"Fail\" basis, and the 5 key criteria, which were assessed on an \"Assured\" / \"Not Assured\" basis. Multiple assessment areas were included under each of the key criteria and the provider's performance against the current contract, as well as their likely performance against the new contract was assessed.\nDue to the nature of the assessment and the assessment methodology applied, each key criteria was deemed of equal importance and as such, were weighted equally.\nEvidence was gathered against the basic selection criteria and each of the key criteria using information available through the existing contract/contract management, published sources and information requests sent to the provider.  \nAn assessment panel was then convened to review the evidence gathered for each element and agree an assessment outcome for each criteria, using the relevant assessment matrix. \nThe provider scored a \"pass\" on all elements of the BSC and 'assured' on all elements of the key criteria assessment, therefore meeting requirements of the assessment.\nAward decisions have been recommended by the NHS England South East Deputy Director for Public Health Commissioning and approved by the NHS England South East Regional Director of Commissioning.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 2nd January 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to scwcsu.procurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}