← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

School Absence Insurance

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Nottingham City Council is looking to establish a provider of staff absence insurance to its schools and academies, in total a maximum of some 102 learning establishments within Nottingham City boundaries.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,155,895

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a33d
Latest release ID082818-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 11:28:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082818-2025
19 Nov 2025award, contract075304-2025
26 Sept 2025tender060157-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T11:28:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a33d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03475198",
          "name": "SOVEREIGN RISK MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Absence Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is looking to establish a provider of staff absence insurance to its schools and academies, in total a maximum of some 102 learning establishments within Nottingham City boundaries.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03475198",
      "name": "SOVEREIGN RISK MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Normanton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trigg House 11 The Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://schooladvice.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03475198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@uk-sas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNC-3666-JHHZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1155895,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1387074
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension will be at the discretion of the Council."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082818-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082818-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:28:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs not applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082818-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082818-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T11:28:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a33d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03475198",
          "name": "SOVEREIGN RISK MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Absence Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is looking to establish a provider of staff absence insurance to its schools and academies, in total a maximum of some 102 learning establishments within Nottingham City boundaries.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03475198",
      "name": "SOVEREIGN RISK MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Normanton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trigg House 11 The Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://schooladvice.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03475198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@uk-sas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNC-3666-JHHZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1155895,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1387074
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension will be at the discretion of the Council."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082818-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082818-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-15T11:28:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs not applicable"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075304-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075304-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T14:58:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a33d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1155895,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1387074
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "As decided by the authority"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075304-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075304-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:58:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03475198",
          "name": "SOVEREIGN RISK MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5989 School Absence Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is looking to establish a provider of staff absence insurance to its schools and academies, in total a maximum of some 102 learning establishments within Nottingham City boundaries.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03475198",
      "name": "SOVEREIGN RISK MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Normanton",
        "postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trigg House 11 The Village"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://schooladvice.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03475198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@uk-sas.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPNC-3666-JHHZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2025 · 060157-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "060157-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T13:41:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a33d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 5989",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1155895,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1387074
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As decided by the authority"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 5989 School Absence Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1155895,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1387074
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "060157-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060157-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-26T13:41:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Nottingham City Council is looking to establish a provider of staff absence insurance to its schools and academies, in total a maximum of some 102 learning establishments within Nottingham City boundaries.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZGG-1891-TDCX",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZGG-1891-TDCX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}