← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scheduling System

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF ESSEX
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of a Timetabling & Scheduling system. The University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years. The system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierOneAdvanced
Value£661,121
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e2c
Latest release ID032923-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 11:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025award, contract032923-2025
17 Jun 2025award, contract032915-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 661121
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032923-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032923-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02124540",
          "name": "OneAdvanced"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scheduling System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of a Timetabling & Scheduling system.\nThe University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years.\nThe system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000652",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02124540",
      "name": "OneAdvanced",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02124540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a365.bid.management@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032923-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032923-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 661121
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032923-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032923-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02124540",
          "name": "OneAdvanced"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scheduling System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of a Timetabling & Scheduling system.\nThe University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years.\nThe system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000652",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02124540",
      "name": "OneAdvanced",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02124540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a365.bid.management@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 032915-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T12:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 661121
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032915-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032915-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:17:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02124540",
          "name": "OneAdvanced"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scheduling System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of Timetabling system. \nThe University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years. \nThe system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University has used the CMIS system for over 15 years. \nIt is an essential part of the University's infrastructure which is intrinsically integrated with numerous business-critical systems.\nChanging such a core system would significantly impact operational activities and involve substantial change at a time when the University is already undertaking a major, complex digital transformation programme.\nThe University has decided to continue with the current system until the digital transformation has been completed in order to optimise spend and resources.\nTherefore, at the present time it would be impossible for the University to procure an alternative provider to provide the full range of services without detrimentally impacting the wider operations of the University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000652",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02124540",
      "name": "OneAdvanced",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oneadvanced.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02124540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a365.bid.management@oneadvanced.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}