Lot 1
Embrace currently has three paediatric trolley systems and four neonatal trolley systems. This ITT is to replacement these Transport Systems. Above Threshold - Open Tender
Award criteria
price
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Embrace currently has three paediatric trolley systems and four neonatal trolley systems. This ITT is to replacement these Transport Systems.
UKE32
Embrace currently has three paediatric trolley systems and four neonatal trolley systems. This ITT is to replacement these Transport Systems. Above Threshold - Open Tender
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stretchers, Medical equipments, Patient-transport vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 18 | 4 median · 4.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 148 | 3 median · 2.8 average (4 of 148 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a523 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004346-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 13 2023 12:26:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-04-21 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-02-13T08:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2023 | tender | 004346-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004346-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-13T12:26:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40916",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C139166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Embrace currently has three paediatric trolley systems and four neonatal trolley systems. This ITT is to replacement these Transport Systems. Above Threshold - Open Tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCH4167 Embrace Paediatric and Neonatal Transport System Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-13T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-13T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Embrace currently has three paediatric trolley systems and four neonatal trolley systems. This ITT is to replacement these Transport Systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-21"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40916",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Kimberley Kay",
"email": "kimberley.kay@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004346-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-13T12:26:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a523",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-40916",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C139166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Embrace currently has three paediatric trolley systems and four neonatal trolley systems. This ITT is to replacement these Transport Systems. Above Threshold - Open Tender",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
},
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "34114122",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-transport vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCH4167 Embrace Paediatric and Neonatal Transport System Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-13T08:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-13T08:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Embrace currently has three paediatric trolley systems and four neonatal trolley systems. This ITT is to replacement these Transport Systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-21"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33192160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stretchers"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40916",
"name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Kimberley Kay",
"email": "kimberley.kay@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}