← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SCH - BEAMS Lease Of Bed Side Monitoring Systems

Buyer: Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract relates to the provision, maintenance and support of the BEAMS bedhead monitoring system, a software‑based system used to monitor alarms from medical equipment within clinical areas. The system is configured to integrate with the Trust’s nurse call system on some wards and operates as a standalone monitoring system in others.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnique product and system from supplier.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SCH - Renewal of BEAMS contract

Statusactive
Value£207,900

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0674d0
Latest release ID031028-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 14:16:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract031028-2026
26 Mar 2026award, contract027796-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:16:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
    "name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04262737",
          "name": "TBG Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W227734 / C434913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCH - BEAMS Lease Of Bed Side Monitoring Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract relates to the provision, maintenance and support of the BEAMS bedhead monitoring system, a software‑based system used to monitor alarms from medical equipment within clinical areas. The system is configured to integrate with the Trust’s nurse call system on some wards and operates as a standalone monitoring system in others.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unique product and system from supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
      "name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebekah Bradshaw",
        "email": "rebekah.bradshaw@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04262737",
      "name": "TBG Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "S43 4UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Midland Court Barlborough, Links, Barlborough, Chesterfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04262737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rawlinson@tbg-solutions.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "SCH - Renewal of BEAMS contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031028-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031028-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:16:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "PO Agreement"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 031028-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T15:16:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
    "name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04262737",
          "name": "TBG Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W227734 / C434913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCH - BEAMS Lease Of Bed Side Monitoring Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract relates to the provision, maintenance and support of the BEAMS bedhead monitoring system, a software‑based system used to monitor alarms from medical equipment within clinical areas. The system is configured to integrate with the Trust’s nurse call system on some wards and operates as a standalone monitoring system in others.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unique product and system from supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
      "name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebekah Bradshaw",
        "email": "rebekah.bradshaw@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04262737",
      "name": "TBG Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "S43 4UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Midland Court Barlborough, Links, Barlborough, Chesterfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04262737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rawlinson@tbg-solutions.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "SCH - Renewal of BEAMS contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031028-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031028-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:16:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "PO Agreement"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027796-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027796-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T11:14:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0674d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
    "name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SCH BEAMS Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 207900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 249480
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027796-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027796-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T11:14:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04262737",
          "name": "TBG Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W227734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCH - BEAMS Lease Of Bed Side Monitoring Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contract relates to the provision, maintenance and support of the BEAMS bedhead monitoring system, a software‑based system used to monitor alarms from medical equipment within clinical areas. The system is configured to integrate with the Trust’s nurse call system on some wards and operates as a standalone monitoring system in others.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unique product and system from supplier.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
      "name": "Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S10 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Bank"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffieldchildrens.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-5281-TMPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebekah Bradshaw",
        "email": "rebekah.bradshaw@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04262737",
      "name": "TBG Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "S43 4UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3a Midland Court Barlborough, Links, Barlborough, Chesterfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04262737",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.rawlinson@tbg-solutions.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}