SCFT Services
What is being bought
Specialist Community Forensic Team
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 27 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 27 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ecc1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012990-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 04 2025 09:06:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 012990-2025 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 009229-2025 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009221-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012990-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T10:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C251872",
"title": "SCFT Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nDate of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026\nLifetime value of the contract £429,998"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Community Forensic Team",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7825090915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 012990-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012990-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T10:06:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C251872",
"title": "SCFT Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "4",
"description": "'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nDate of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026\nLifetime value of the contract £429,998"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Community Forensic Team",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7825090915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Mar 2025 · 009229-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009229-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T14:07:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C251872",
"title": "SCFT Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "written representations should be sent to Phillip.simmons@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers; Sarah Mullins and Paula Phillips\nThe relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.\nListed below:\n1. Quality and Innovation 30% weighting, achieved 20%.2. Value 15% weighting, achieved 12.5%. 3 Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 15%, achieved 15% 4. Improving access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice weighting 25%, achieved 22.5.%. 5. Social Value weighting 15%, achieved 12.5%. \nThe incumbent supplier is providing a quality service and is likely to continue to deliver a quality service."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 26/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Community Forensic Team",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7825090915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Mar 2025 · 009221-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "009221-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-13T13:59:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ecc1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009221-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXE",
"name": "Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C251872",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Can extend by one year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "SCFT Services\nWe are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C\nLifetime value of the contract £429, 998\nBetween the dates of 01/04/2025-31/03/2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCFT Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist Community Forensic Team",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 26/03/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU106ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Willerby Hill, Beverley Road, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlene Reeson",
"email": "c.reeson@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7825090915"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXE",
"name": "Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXE",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140653",
"name": "Independent Choice Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009221-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 429998,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009221-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}