Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION Leicester City Council is reviewing our Pet Boarding service as part of our recommissioning process. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 10/2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/10/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract. As part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and share their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market, gather information, and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. Please use the following link to access the advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c0c6c94c-218f-f111-813c-005056b64545
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dog kennel services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 142 | 2 median · 9.9 average (76 of 142 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (86 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 141 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION Leicester City Council is reviewing our Pet Boarding service as part of our recommissioning process. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 10/2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/10/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract. As part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and share their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market, gather information, and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. Please use the following link to access the advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c0c6c94c-218f-f111-813c-005056b64545 | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:18:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073350-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073350-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:18:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0047 - Pet Boarding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nLeicester City Council is reviewing our Pet Boarding service as part of our recommissioning process. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 10/2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/10/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract. \nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and share their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market, gather information, and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nPlease use the following link to access the advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c0c6c94c-218f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Galvin",
"email": "Amy.Galvin@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:18:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nLeicester City Council is reviewing our Pet Boarding service as part of our recommissioning process. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 10/2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/10/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract. \nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and share their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market, gather information, and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nPlease use the following link to access the advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c0c6c94c-218f-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073350-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:18:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0047 - Pet Boarding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nLeicester City Council is reviewing our Pet Boarding service as part of our recommissioning process. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 10/2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/10/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract. \nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and share their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market, gather information, and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nPlease use the following link to access the advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c0c6c94c-218f-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Galvin",
"email": "Amy.Galvin@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:18:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nLeicester City Council is reviewing our Pet Boarding service as part of our recommissioning process. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service would be sought in 10/2026, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/10/2027, immediately after the end of our current contract. \nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and share their views on the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. \nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market, gather information, and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nPlease use the following link to access the advert: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c0c6c94c-218f-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}