Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Leicester City Council is considering commissioning a Refuge Accommodation for Leicester. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service is expected to be sought in 11, 2027, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/04/2028 to 31/03/2033 with a possible extension to 31/03/2035, immediately after the end of our current contract providing Domestic Abuse Locality services to Leicester. As part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 141 | 2 median · 9.9 average (76 of 141 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (86 of 141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047918-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 12:58:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 047918-2026 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | planning | 059543-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025002-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047918-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:58:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0018 - Refuge Accommodation",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047918-2026",
"description": "Amended to reflect the latest position with this procurement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is considering commissioning a Refuge Accommodation for Leicester. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service is expected to be sought in 11, 2027, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/04/2028 to 31/03/2033 with a possible extension to 31/03/2035, immediately after the end of our current contract providing Domestic Abuse Locality services to Leicester.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Liane Pereira",
"email": "procurement-asc@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:58:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047918-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:58:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0018 - Refuge Accommodation",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "047918-2026",
"description": "Amended to reflect the latest position with this procurement."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is considering commissioning a Refuge Accommodation for Leicester. It is anticipated, dependent upon an engagement exercise, that tenders for this service is expected to be sought in 11, 2027, to enable a new contract to begin from 01/04/2028 to 31/03/2033 with a possible extension to 31/03/2035, immediately after the end of our current contract providing Domestic Abuse Locality services to Leicester.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Liane Pereira",
"email": "procurement-asc@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:58:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059543-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0018 - Domestic Violence (DVSA) Safe Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Leicester City Council intends to run an open tender competition for services (yet to be decided), autumn 2025, related to community and safe accommodation related domestic abuse support under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021 and the Victims and Prisoners Act 2024, to begin April 2026. The Council is seeking a provider(s) to offer the adults, children and young people of Leicester City effective and meaningful person-centred support and safe accommodation to victim-survivors of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence.\nBenefits of this service includes general and specialist support in refuge accommodation, and a reduction of cost pressure for general needs temporary accommodation through provision of additional refuge space, meeting Statutory Duties under homelessness, domestic abuse, and housing management.\nIf you are interested in receiving further information regarding this market engagement, please express an interest through the portal using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=63aeae88-ef99-f011-813a-005056b64545",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gavin Yarnold",
"email": "gavin.yarnold@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059543-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059543-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:31:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Leicester City Council intends to run an open tender competition for services (yet to be decided), autumn 2025, related to community and safe accommodation related domestic abuse support under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021 and the Victims and Prisoners Act 2024, to begin April 2026. The Council is seeking a provider(s) to offer the adults, children and young people of Leicester City effective and meaningful person-centred support and safe accommodation to victim-survivors of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence.\nBenefits of this service includes general and specialist support in refuge accommodation, and a reduction of cost pressure for general needs temporary accommodation through provision of additional refuge space, meeting Statutory Duties under homelessness, domestic abuse, and housing management.\nIf you are interested in receiving further information regarding this market engagement, please express an interest through the portal using the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=63aeae88-ef99-f011-813a-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025002-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:37:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0018 - Refuge Accommodation",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The 'Authority' Leicester City Council intends to run an open tender competition for services, autumn 2025, related to community and safe accommodation related domestic abuse support under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021 and the Victims and Prisoners Act 2024, to begin April 2026. The Council is seeking a provider(s) to offer the adults, children and young people of Leicester City effective and meaningful person-centred support and safe accommodation to victim-survivors of Domestic Abuse and Sexual Violence.\nBenefits of this service includes general and specialist support in refuge accommodation, and a reduction of cost pressure for general needs temporary accommodation through provision of additional refuge space, meeting Statutory Duties under homelessness, domestic abuse, and housing management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor), 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Liane Pereira",
"email": "procurement-asc@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164542446"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025002-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025002-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:37:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}