Lot 1
Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service Framework
UKJ
Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles (50118400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 7,759 | 4 median · 22.2 average (3,089 of 7,759 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,503 of 7,759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 420 | 6 median · 103.7 average (117 of 420 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (135 of 420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06130d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008489-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 13:51:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008489-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008489-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-30T13:51:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06130d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008489-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139032",
"name": "Sussex Police"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06130d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "the contract value is below the goods and services threshold and the route to market was a compliant direct award call-off against the VEHICLE RECOVERY AND DISPOSAL MANAGED SERVICE framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "kyrah Stean",
"email": "kyrah.stean@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139032",
"name": "Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sussex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008489-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008489-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008489-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-30T13:51:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06130d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008489-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139032",
"name": "Sussex Police"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06130d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Vehicle Recovery And Disposal Managed Service Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "50118400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "the contract value is below the goods and services threshold and the route to market was a compliant direct award call-off against the VEHICLE RECOVERY AND DISPOSAL MANAGED SERVICE framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139224",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH28EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "kyrah Stean",
"email": "kyrah.stean@eastsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139032",
"name": "Sussex Police",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Sussex",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sussex Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008489-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 24000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008489-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}