Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033676-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:38:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033676-2026-1",
"title": "SCC - Design and Build of Affordable Dwellings at Lundy Close, Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13870083",
"name": "AUBURN GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN582385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design and Build of affordable dwellings in line with proposed 2025 Future Homes Standard. This work will be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition with amendments. The requirements of the preparation of the site and the construction of the new affordable dwellings are described within the Employers Requirements.\nThe site is situated in Lundy Close in Eastwood at the Northern end of an area that lays to the east of the estate; The works include the design and build of 2 story blocks of flats consisting\nof 2x2 bed flats, 2x1 beds flats; 3 Terrace Houses consisting of 2x2 bed houses and 2 Semi detached Houses consisting of 1x2 bed and 1x4 bed house.\nThe Contractor will be required to undertake and deliver all approved planning requirements.\nThis includes, but is not limited to aspects of vehicular access, parking, bin stores, cycle storage, rotary dryers, and soft and hard Landscaping.\nThe contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, structural specification. The Contractor will be expected to\ncomplete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 3+ to 6.\nThe procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e\ntender facility where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in the opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN582385), then look at 'My\nOpportunities' where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this procurement must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility. Additional information: All criteria are set out in the tender documents and the supplier questionnaire available to download on https://procontract.due-north.com . E-Tender Project ID: DN582385.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - Design and Build of Affordable Dwellings at Lundy Close, Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southend on Sea City Council are seeking a suitably qualified main contractor to carry out the Design and Build of affordable dwellings in line with proposed 2025 Future Homes Standard. This work will be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition with amendments. The requirements of the preparation of the site and the construction of the new affordable dwellings are described within the Employers\nRequirements.\nThe site is situated in Lundy Close in Eastwood at the Northern end of an area that lays to the east of the estate; The works include the design and build of 2 story blocks of flats consisting\nof 2x2 bed flats, 2x1 beds flats; 3 Terrace Houses consisting of 2x2 bed houses and 2 Semi detached Houses consisting of 1x2 bed and 1x4 bed house. \nThe Contractor will be required to undertake and deliver all approved planning requirements.\nThis includes, but is not limited to aspects of vehicular access, parking, bin stores, cycle storage, rotary dryers, and soft and hard Landscaping.\nThe contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, structural specification. The Contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 3+ to 6.\nThe procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro Contract https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e\ntender facility where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in the opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN582385), then look at 'My\nOpportunities' where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this procurement must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS26FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Procurementops",
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13870083",
"name": "AUBURN GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13870083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AUBURN GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4443",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033676-2026-1",
"title": "SCC - Design and Build of Affordable Dwellings at Lundy Close, Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea",
"value": {
"amount": 2102750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033676-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033676-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "033676-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-14T11:38:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033676-2026-1",
"title": "SCC - Design and Build of Affordable Dwellings at Lundy Close, Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13870083",
"name": "AUBURN GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN582385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design and Build of affordable dwellings in line with proposed 2025 Future Homes Standard. This work will be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition with amendments. The requirements of the preparation of the site and the construction of the new affordable dwellings are described within the Employers Requirements.\nThe site is situated in Lundy Close in Eastwood at the Northern end of an area that lays to the east of the estate; The works include the design and build of 2 story blocks of flats consisting\nof 2x2 bed flats, 2x1 beds flats; 3 Terrace Houses consisting of 2x2 bed houses and 2 Semi detached Houses consisting of 1x2 bed and 1x4 bed house.\nThe Contractor will be required to undertake and deliver all approved planning requirements.\nThis includes, but is not limited to aspects of vehicular access, parking, bin stores, cycle storage, rotary dryers, and soft and hard Landscaping.\nThe contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, structural specification. The Contractor will be expected to\ncomplete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 3+ to 6.\nThe procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e\ntender facility where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in the opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN582385), then look at 'My\nOpportunities' where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this procurement must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility. Additional information: All criteria are set out in the tender documents and the supplier questionnaire available to download on https://procontract.due-north.com . E-Tender Project ID: DN582385.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - Design and Build of Affordable Dwellings at Lundy Close, Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Southend on Sea City Council are seeking a suitably qualified main contractor to carry out the Design and Build of affordable dwellings in line with proposed 2025 Future Homes Standard. This work will be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition with amendments. The requirements of the preparation of the site and the construction of the new affordable dwellings are described within the Employers\nRequirements.\nThe site is situated in Lundy Close in Eastwood at the Northern end of an area that lays to the east of the estate; The works include the design and build of 2 story blocks of flats consisting\nof 2x2 bed flats, 2x1 beds flats; 3 Terrace Houses consisting of 2x2 bed houses and 2 Semi detached Houses consisting of 1x2 bed and 1x4 bed house. \nThe Contractor will be required to undertake and deliver all approved planning requirements.\nThis includes, but is not limited to aspects of vehicular access, parking, bin stores, cycle storage, rotary dryers, and soft and hard Landscaping.\nThe contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, structural specification. The Contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 3+ to 6.\nThe procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro Contract https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e\ntender facility where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in the opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN582385), then look at 'My\nOpportunities' where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this procurement must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140631",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "SS26FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Procurementops",
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13870083",
"name": "AUBURN GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Rochford",
"postalCode": "SS4 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13870083",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AUBURN GROUP LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4443",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033676-2026-1",
"title": "SCC - Design and Build of Affordable Dwellings at Lundy Close, Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea",
"value": {
"amount": 2102750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033676-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2025 · 006723-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006723-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T13:06:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN582385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Design and Build of affordable dwellings in line with proposed 2025 Future Homes Standard. This work will be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition with amendments. The requirements of the preparation of the site and the construction of the new affordable dwellings are described within the Employers Requirements.\nThe site is situated in Lundy Close in Eastwood at the Northern end of an area that lays to the east of the estate; The works include the design and build of 2 story blocks of flats consisting of 2x2 bed flats, 2x1 beds flats; 3 Terrace Houses consisting of 2x2 bed houses and 2 Semi-detached Houses consisting of 1x2 bed and 1x4 bed house.\nThe Contractor will be required to undertake and deliver all approved planning requirements. This includes, but is not limited to aspects of vehicular access, parking, bin stores, cycle storage, rotary dryers, and soft and hard Landscaping.\nThe contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, structural specification. The Contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 3+ to 6.\nThe procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e-tender facility where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in the opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN582385), then look at 'My Opportunities' where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this procurement must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility. Additional information: All criteria are set out in the tender documents and the supplier questionnaire available to download on https://procontract.due-north.com. E-Tender Project ID: DN582385.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 450
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - Design and Build of Affordable Dwellings at Lundy Close, Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea",
"value": {
"amount": 2600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Southend on Sea City Council are seeking a suitably qualified main contractor to carry out the Design and Build of affordable dwellings in line with proposed 2025 Future Homes Standard. This work will be undertaken in conjunction with the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 Edition with amendments. The requirements of the preparation of the site and the construction of the new affordable dwellings are described within the Employers Requirements.\nThe site is situated in Lundy Close in Eastwood at the Northern end of an area that lays to the east of the estate; The works include the design and build of 2 story blocks of flats consisting of 2x2 bed flats, 2x1 beds flats; 3 Terrace Houses consisting of 2x2 bed houses and 2 Semi-detached Houses consisting of 1x2 bed and 1x4 bed house.\nThe Contractor will be required to undertake and deliver all approved planning requirements. This includes, but is not limited to aspects of vehicular access, parking, bin stores, cycle storage, rotary dryers, and soft and hard Landscaping.\nThe contract will be let under JCT 2016 Design and Build Contract with Employers Requirements, drawings, contract sum analysis, building specification, mechanical and electrical specification, structural specification. The Contractor will be expected to complete the detailed design of RIBA Stages 3+ to 6.\nThe procurement will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract https://procontract.due-north.com. Your organisation will need to register on the e-tender facility where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in the opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN582385), then look at 'My Opportunities' where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this procurement must be raised as a clarification request via the messaging portal on the e-tender facility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74943",
"name": "Southend City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"locality": "Southend on Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Ms ProcurementOps",
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702215000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4443",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}