Lot 1 Countryside Services
Provision of Countryside Services
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Surrey County Council is seeking to re-procure a framework contract to provide a number of Countryside Services across a broad range of activities to support the Environment, Transport and Infrastructure directorate which also include Highways. There is already a framework in place – the Countryside Framework, and this will expire in April 2024. These services are on public Highway verges, public rights of way and other countryside sites including but not limited to: • Basingstoke Canal • Blackwater Valley CMP • Surrey Countryside Estate
UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2
Provision of Countryside Services
Provision of Highways Services
Provision of Arboriculture Services
Provision of Weed Control Services
Provision of Grass Cutting services
Provision of Basingstoke Canal Services
Provision of SUDS Services (Drainage)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 2 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 3 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 4 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 5 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 6 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
| 7 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,211 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 19 | 14 median · 29.6 average (10 of 19 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 76 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042662 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037092-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 18 2023 11:55:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-29T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-29T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2023 | tender | 037092-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037092-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-18T11:55:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Countryside Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Countryside Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Highways",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Highways Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Arboriculture",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Arboriculture Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Weed Control",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 Grass Cutting",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Grass Cutting services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6 Basingstoke Canal",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Basingstoke Canal Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Lot 7 SUDS",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of SUDS Services (Drainage)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - CB - Countryside Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council is seeking to re-procure a framework contract to provide a number of Countryside Services across a broad range of activities to support the Environment, Transport and Infrastructure directorate which also include Highways. There is already a framework in place – the Countryside Framework, and this will expire in April 2024.\nThese services are on public Highway verges, public rights of way and other countryside sites including but not limited to:\n•\tBasingstoke Canal\n•\tBlackwater Valley CMP\n•\tSurrey Countryside Estate",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"name": "Carolina Blanco",
"email": "carolina.blanco@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90019",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037092-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-18T11:55:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN2579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Countryside Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Countryside Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Highways",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Highways Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Arboriculture",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Arboriculture Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 Weed Control",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Weed Control Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 Grass Cutting",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Grass Cutting services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6 Basingstoke Canal",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of Basingstoke Canal Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Lot 7 SUDS",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of SUDS Services (Drainage)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - CB - Countryside Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Surrey County Council is seeking to re-procure a framework contract to provide a number of Countryside Services across a broad range of activities to support the Environment, Transport and Infrastructure directorate which also include Highways. There is already a framework in place – the Countryside Framework, and this will expire in April 2024.\nThese services are on public Highway verges, public rights of way and other countryside sites including but not limited to:\n•\tBasingstoke Canal\n•\tBlackwater Valley CMP\n•\tSurrey Countryside Estate",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6907",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
"name": "Carolina Blanco",
"email": "carolina.blanco@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90019",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, City of Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}